hrósa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Icelandic

Etymology

From Old Norse hrósa, from the same source as hróðr (fame), from Proto-Germanic *hrōþiz.

Verb

hrósa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative hrósaði, supine hrósað)

  1. to praise

Conjugation

More information infinitive nafnháttur, supine sagnbót ...
hrósa – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur hrósa
supine sagnbót hrósað
present participle
hrósandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég hrósa hrósaði hrósi hrósaði
þú hrósar hrósaðir hrósir hrósaðir
hann, hún, það hrósar hrósaði hrósi hrósaði
plural við hrósum hrósuðum hrósum hrósuðum
þið hrósið hrósuðuð hrósið hrósuðuð
þeir, þær, þau hrósa hrósuðu hrósi hrósuðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú hrósa (þú), hrósaðu
plural þið hrósið (þið), hrósiði1
Close
More information infinitive nafnháttur, supine sagnbót ...
hrósast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur hrósast
supine sagnbót hrósast
present participle
hrósandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég hrósast hrósaðist hrósist hrósaðist
þú hrósast hrósaðist hrósist hrósaðist
hann, hún, það hrósast hrósaðist hrósist hrósaðist
plural við hrósumst hrósuðumst hrósumst hrósuðumst
þið hrósist hrósuðust hrósist hrósuðust
þeir, þær, þau hrósast hrósuðust hrósist hrósuðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú hrósast (þú), hrósastu
plural þið hrósist (þið), hrósisti1
Close
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
More information strong declension (sterk beyging), singular (eintala) ...
hrósaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
hrósaður hrósuð hrósað hrósaðir hrósaðar hrósuð
accusative
(þolfall)
hrósaðan hrósaða hrósað hrósaða hrósaðar hrósuð
dative
(þágufall)
hrósuðum hrósaðri hrósuðu hrósuðum hrósuðum hrósuðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
hrósaðs hrósaðrar hrósaðs hrósaðra hrósaðra hrósaðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
hrósaði hrósaða hrósaða hrósuðu hrósuðu hrósuðu
accusative
(þolfall)
hrósaða hrósuðu hrósaða hrósuðu hrósuðu hrósuðu
dative
(þágufall)
hrósaða hrósuðu hrósaða hrósuðu hrósuðu hrósuðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
hrósaða hrósuðu hrósaða hrósuðu hrósuðu hrósuðu
Close

Wikiwand - on

Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.