Slander of Title
[…] See Tetrault v. Calkins, 79 So. 3d 213, 216 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (Lis pendens founded upon alleged violation of deed restriction was not authorized because lienor had no interest in property and action did not affect title to property).

Statutory Cause of Action

Additionally, there is a statutory cause of action for the improper recording of documents against real property. In 2013, the Florida Legislature adopted Fla. Stat. § 817.535, providing criminal penalties for the unlawful filing of false documents or records against real or personal property. “A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner’s interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree.” Fla. Stat. § 817.535(2)(a).

A person adversely affected by the filing of such an instrument in the official records has a civil cause of action under the statute. Fla. Stat. § 817.535(8)(a).