Gpo Conan Rev 2014
[…] place state law. See Boyle v. United Technologies Corp., 487 U.S. 500 (1988) (Su-
preme Court promulgated common-law rule creating government-contractor defense
in tort liability suits, despite Congress’s having considered and failed to enact bills
doing precisely this); Westfall v. Erwin, 484 U.S. 292 (1988) (civil liability of federal
officials for actions taken in the course of their duty). Finally, ordinances of local
governments are subject to preemption under the same standards as state law.
Hillsborough County v. Automated Medical Laboratories, 471 U.S. 707 (1985).
22 Thus, § 408 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended by the Whole-
some Meat Act, 21 U.S.C. § 678, provides that “[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or
ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this chap-
ter may not be imposed by any state . . . .” See Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S.
519, 528–32 (1977). See also National Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 565 U.S. ___, No. 10–
224, slip op. (2012) (broad preemption of all state laws on slaughterhouse activi-
ties). Similarly, much state action is saved by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,