Gpo Conan Rev 2014
[…] Jones, 177 U.S. 449 (1900); Thomas v. Board of Trustees, 195 U.S. 207 (1904);
United Steelworkers v. R.H. Bouligny, Inc., 382 U.S. 145 (1965); Carden v. Arkoma
Associates, 494 U.S. 185 (1990). But compare People of Puerto Rico v. Russell & Co.,
288 U.S. 476 (1933), distinguished in Carden, 494 U.S. at 189–190, and Navarro
Savings Ass’n v. Lee, 446 U.S. 458 (1980), distinguished in Carden, 494 U.S. at 191–
192.
1088 Ch. XIX, § 11, 1 Stat. 78, sustained in Turner v. Bank of North America, 4
U.S. (4 Dall.) 8 (1799), and Sheldon v. Sill, 49 U.S. (8 How.) 441 (1850). The present
statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1359, provides that no jurisdiction exists in a civil action “in
which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made
or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” See Kramer v. Caribbean Mills,
394 U.S. 823 (1969).
1089 Williamson v. Osenton, 232 U.S. 619 (1914); Morris v. Gilmer, 129 U.S. 315
(1889).
1090 Mecom v. Fitzsimmons Drilling Co., 284 U.S. 183 (1931).
1091 Miller & Lux v. East Side Canal & Irrigation Co., 211 U.S. 293 (1908).