Harbor National Bank of Boston v. Sid Kumins, Inc., 696 F.2d 9, 1st Cir. (1982)
[…] By
that date, however, Kumins' attachment had been recorded and the trustee had
full notice. Obviously, neither Sec. 63 or Sec. 66 of the Massachusetts laws was
intended to protect a subsequent purchaser who, when he became a purchaser,
already had the most authoritative notice of the attachment--recordation.

18

The judgment of the District Court was correct and is

19

Affirmed.

Of the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation

By its own terms, Rule 6(a) applies to the computation of a period of time
prescribed "by any applicable statute."

Sec. 63 reads:
"Copy of writ; deposit in registry of deeds
No attachment of land or of any leasehold estate shall be valid against a
subsequent attaching creditor, or against a subsequent purchaser in good faith
and for value, unless the officer deposits a certified copy of the writ of
attachment and so much of his return thereon as relates to the attachment of the
estate, in the registry of deeds for the county or district where the land lies."
Sec. 66 provides in relevant part:
"Attachment; time of taking effect. If the copy of the writ is deposited, as
aforesaid, within three days after the day when the attachment was made the
attachment shall take effect from the time it was made, otherwise, from the time