Supreme Court: Bruesewitz v. Wyeth: 6-2 Decision. Message To Parents: "You're On Your Own."
[…] proposal”); Jones v. Lederle Labs., 695 F. Supp. 700, 711 (EDNY 1988)
(“[T]he agency takes the drugs and manufacturers as it finds them.
While its goal is to oversee inoculation with the best possible vaccine, it
is limited to reviewing only those drugs submitted by various manufac
turers, regardless of their flaws”). Although the FDA has authority
under existing regulations to revoke a manufacturer’s biologics licenses,
that authority can be exercised only where (as relevant here) “[t]he
licensed product is not safe and effective for all of its intended uses.” 21
CFR §601.5(b)(1)(vi) (2010); see §600.3(p) (defining “safety” as “relative
freedom from harmful effect to persons affected, directly or indirectly,
by a product when prudently administered, taking into consideration
the character of the product in relation to the condition of the recipient
at the time”). The regulation does not authorize the FDA to revoke a
biologics license for a manufacturer’s failure to adopt an optimal
vaccine design in light of existing science and technology. See Conk, Is
There a Design Defect in the Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products