Chapter 1:
[…] If you need to learn more about disability discrimination, see Chapter 28 of the JLM, “Rights
of Prisoners with Disabilities.”
1. Treatment for Diagnosed Conditions
To decide whether or not you have a claim for lack of treatment for diagnosed medical
illnesses and conditions, there are several things you must consider. As discussed above,
your claim must meet both the objective and subjective tests of “deliberate indifference.”
82. See Part B(2) of Chapter 17 of the JLM, “The State’s Duty to Protect You and Your Property:
Tort Actions,” to learn more about negligence and negligence-based torts.
83. N.Y. Correct. Law § 70(2)(c) (McKinney 2003) (stating that correctional facilities will be used
with due regard to the “health and safety of every person in the custody of the department”); N.Y.
Correct. Law § 23(2) (McKinney 2003) (permitting transfer of prisoners to outside hospital facilities for
medical care); see also Rivers v. State, 159 A.D.2d 788, 789, 552 N.Y.S.2d 189, 189 (3d Dept. 1990)