Chapter 1:
[…] Eighth Amendment if a court feels the search is so unreasonable that it constitutes cruel and
unusual punishment. 36 But remember that most courts will not find any constitutional
violations as long as the official who searched you was acting to further some legitimate
penological (or prison-related) interest and the pain you suffered was only a side effect, not
the main purpose of the search.37 See Part B(3) of Chapter 25, “Your Right to Be Free From
Illegal Body Searches,” for more information on when searches may violate the Eighth
Amendment.
38. N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(5) (West 2003 & Supp. 2008) (“When any inmate, or group of inmates,
shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or
resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend
themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders
and to prevent any such attempt or escape.” (emphasis added)).
39. Qualified immunity is defined as “[i]mmunity from civil liability for a public official who is
performing a discretionary function, as long as the conduct does not violate clearly established
constitutional or statutory rights.” Black’s Law Dictionary 766 (8th ed. 2004).