Chapter 1:
[…] 2. Types of Fathers
As explained in Part D, while your child is in foster care, proceedings may begin to convince the court
that terminating parental rights and placing your child for adoption is the best option for your child. Your
195. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 417 (McKinney 1999) (“A child born of parents who at any time prior or subsequent
to the birth of said child shall have entered into a ceremonial marriage shall be deemed the legitimate child of both
parents for all purposes of this article regardless of the validity of such marriage.”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 111(1)(b)
(McKinney 1999) (“[C]onsent to adoption shall be required … of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant,
of a child conceived or born in wedlock.”).
196. Note that until your child is six months old, if you are not married to the mother of your child, she can place
the child for adoption without your consent. In this case, you can attempt to block the adoption only by seeking full
custody of the child.