Chapter 1:
[…] An Article 78 proceeding is a special
proceeding. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 7804(a) (McKinney 1994). Accordingly, discovery requires permission of the
court. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 408 (McKinney 2001); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. 408, Practice Commentaries
(McKinney 2001) (“Consistent with the summary nature of a special proceeding, CPLR 408 generally
disallows pretrial disclosure without leave of court.”). A plenary action allows for full scale discovery
like any other civil action. See Chapter 8 of the JLM, “Obtaining Information To Prepare Your Case:
The Process of Discovery.”
92. N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 20-a (McKinney Supp. 2007) (stating that settlements must be approved by
the court); see also N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 20(6-a) (McKinney Supp. 2007) (“[I]n any case where a judgment
… is to be paid to an inmate … the comptroller shall give written notice, if required pursuant to
subdivision two of [§ 632-a] of the executive law, to the state crime victims board….”).
D. Proceeding With Your Case in the Court of Claims
This section covers important technical requirements for the process of filing a claim,
including information about deadlines, filing fees and the correct way to file documents to
the court.
3. Filing Requirements