Chapter 1:
[…] after December 1, 2005. If you file your application with the court more than three years before
your earliest possible release date under your current sentence, you definitely meet this
requirement.
(c) A Different Reading of the Time to Parole Eligibility Requirement
There is, however, a different way to read the re-sentencing law. Under this alternate reading of the law,
you would meet this requirement if you are more than one year away from your earliest possible parole date.
There are two separate definitions of an eligible person under Subdivision 2 of Section 851 of the New York
Corrections Law: (1) a prisoner “who is eligible for release on parole[;] or” (2) a prisoner “who will become
eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years.”26 The most common way to read the re-
sentencing law, discussed above, is to use the second definition from Subdivision 2 of Section 851, so that
only a prisoner who is more than twelve months plus two years away from his earliest possible release date