Chapter 1:
[…] sexual conduct," or "anal sexual conduct."
39. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.15(2) (McKinney 2005).
40. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.15(5) (McKinney 2005).
41. See Matter of McClain v. Grosso, 31 A.D.3d 765, 766, 820 N.Y.S.2d 93, 94 (2d Dept. 2006)
(citing Donald P. v. Palmieri, 246 A.D.2d 597, 599, 668 N.Y.S.2d 218, 220 (2d Dept. 1998) (determining
that a defendant convicted of attempted sexual abuse could not be forced to take an HIV test because
attempted sexual abuse was not one of the crimes specifically listed in section 390.15 of New York
Criminal Procedure Law)). Section 390.15 does not list specific felonies that result in mandatory
testing. Instead, it provides that where a person is convicted of a felony that “where an act of sexual
intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual intercourse ... is required as an essential element for the
commission [of the crime], the court must, upon request of the victim,” require the defendant to be
tested for HIV-related diseases. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.15(1)(a) (McKinney 2005 & Supp. 2006).
42. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.15(6)(a)(ii) (McKinney 2005).
43. N.Y. Crim. Proc.