Chapter 1:
[…] These sections are called “Titles.” Title II of the ADA will be the most
important ADA section for your claims. Title II of the ADA protects you from discrimination because of your disability by
state and local government entities, including prisons and jails. Title II of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the
services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Americans with
Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–34 (2006).
4. Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2006) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in
section 794a of title 29 [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this
subchapter provides to any persons alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of Title II of the ADA.”).
5. See, e.g., Lawson v. Dallas County, 286 F.3d 257, 263–64 (5th Cir. 2002) (holding a prison’s failure to provide
rehabilitation therapy, adequate toilet facilities, and a bed with an adequate mattress to a paraplegic prisoner was