Chapter 1:
[…] RLUIPA violation where prison officials had tested a prisoner for tuberculosis using a chest X-ray—the method that the
prisoner requested—and observing that the state has a particularly “clear and compelling interest in detecting highly
contagious and potentially dangerous” diseases).
not exclusive of the remedies available in federal court. In other words, you may sue under a state statute, a
federal statute, and/or the U.S. Constitution. Make sure that you check for the most recent version of the law
in your state before you file a claim.
1. New York
Section 610(1) of the New York Corrections Law declares that you are entitled to the “free exercise and
enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.”251 Subdivision 3 of this
law provides that the rules and regulations of correctional institutions must allow religious services, spiritual
advice, and private ministration from recognized clergy members.252 But, the law also authorizes correctional