Chapter 1:
[…] 2005, revised Oct. 24, 2005) (on file with the JLM).
means the defendant cannot also be serving another sentence for which merit time is not available, such as
certain sex offenses, all violent felony offenses, any homicide, or if the defendant has a poor disciplinary
record, or has been found to have filed a frivolous lawsuit).”57 In other words, even if you are not serving
time for any of the disqualifying offenses, a judge might decide that you do not meet the merit time
eligibility requirement for re-sentencing because, under Correction Law Section 803(1)(d)(iv), you could not
be granted merit time. This Section states that “allowance shall be withheld for any serious disciplinary
infraction or upon a judicial determination that the person, while an inmate, commenced or continued a civil
action, proceeding or claim that was found to be frivolous.”58
But, in the way most courts apply the law, the re-sentencing law only requires you be eligible for merit
time under Correction Law Section 803(1)(d), rather than requiring you actually earned merit time under
Correction Law Section 803(1)(d).