Chapter 1:
[…] of his employment you are required to file your claim against the State in the Court of
Claims77—a specific division of the New York State court system.78 This requirement of filing
in the Court of Claims does not apply to claims against employees of county or city jails.
Because you are allowed to sue the state for torts its employees commit in their roles as
employees, you are not allowed to sue those same employees as individuals in state court, as
long as what you want to sue them for was done in the scope of their employment.79 Again, if
77. N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(2) (McKinney 2003) (“Any claim for damages arising out of any act
done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the
duties of any officer or employee of the [D]epartment [of Correctional Services] shall be brought and
maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.”).
78. N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 2 (McKinney 1989).
79. N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (McKinney 2003). The test for whether an employee can be held
personally liable, or whether the State must instead be sued for the employee’s tortious acts, is