Chapter 1:
[…] Orientation, September 26, 2006). Special thanks to Milton Zelermyer of the Prisoners’ Rights Project
of the Legal Aid Society for his helpful comments.
1. See Spicer v. Williamson, 191 N.C. 487, 490, 132 S.E. 291, 293 (1926) (“It is but just that the
public be required to care for the prisoner, who cannot by reason of the deprivation of his liberty, care
for himself.”).
2. As a state prisoner, you may bring a suit under either state law or federal law. See Part F(1) of
this Chapter for a discussion of your options.
3. N.Y. Correct. Law § 45(3) (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2006) (detailing the responsibilities of the
Commission of Corrections, including the duty to “visit, inspect and appraise the management of
correctional facilities with specific attention to matters such as safety, security, health of inmates,
sanitary conditions” and other things that affect a prisoner’s well-being).
going to court) you must pursue the grievance procedure of the prison system. If you bring a
claim of deliberate indifference, recording any requests for care or complaints made to guards