Chapter 1:
[…] 103. 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.150(a)(3), 35.164 (2007).
104. See, e.g., Randolph v. Rodgers, 170 F.3d 850, 859 (8th Cir. 1999) (noting that the prison could present
evidence that giving an interpreter to a deaf prisoner at his disciplinary hearings created safety and security concerns);
Love v. Westville Corr. Ctr., 103 F.3d 558, 561 (7th Cir. 1996) (noting that the defendant prison could justify its refusal
to make reasonable accommodations because of the overall needs of running a prison).
105. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2007) (general application of fundamental alteration defense); 28 C.F.R. §
35.150(a)(3) (2007) (fundamental alteration and undue burden defenses for existing facilities); 28 C.F.R. § 35.164 (2007)
(fundamental alteration and undue burden defense to providing effective communication). Furthermore, the “decision
that compliance would result in such alteration or burdens must be made by the head of a public entity or his or her
designee after considering all resources available for use in the funding and operation of the service, program, or activity
and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion.” 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.150(a)(3),
35.164 (2007).
106. 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.150(a)(3), 35.164 (2007).
107. 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(7), 35.150(a)(3), 35.164 (2007).
108. See Galusha v. N.Y. State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 27 F. Supp. 2d 117, 123 (N.D.N.Y. 1998) (noting that