Chapter 1:
[…] If you fail to follow the PLRA’s
requirements, you may lose your good time credit and/or your right to bring future claims in federal court
without paying the full filing fee at the time you file your claim. Make sure that your attorney also knows
about the PLRA, since many attorneys do not.
173. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (2006) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of [the Rehabilitation
Act] ..., the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.”);
Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (2006) (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced
pursuant to this Chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney’s
fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.”); see also 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A., at 572 (2007) (discussing 28 U.S.C. §
35.175 and specifying that “attorneys fees” include “litigation expenses and costs” including “items such as expert
witness fees, travel expenses, etc.”).