Chapter 1:
[…] cases to decide when a prison policy can legally discriminate against prisoners with disabilities. Under this
test, prison policies are valid if “reasonably related to legitimate penological interests,” meaning the policies
111. Onishea v. Hopper, 171 F.3d 1289, 1303–04 (11th Cir. 1999).
112. Spurlock v. Simmons, 88 F. Supp. 2d 1189, 1196 (D. Kan. 2000) (holding a deaf prisoner had “meaningful
access” to TDD when he was allowed to use it at least twice a week and more frequently if he had a legitimate reason).
113. 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A, at 564 (2007) (discussing 28 C.F.R. § 35.150 and noting that “Congress intended the
‘undue burden’ standard in Title II to be significantly higher than the ‘readily achievable’ standard in Title III” and that
“the program access requirement of Title II should enable individuals with disabilities to participate in and benefit from
the services, programs, or activities of public entities in all but the most unusual cases”); see also Disability Rights
Section, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Commonly Asked Questions about the Americans with Disabilities Act and Law
Enforcement (2006), available at http://www.ada.gov/q%26a_law.htm (noting that new jails and prisons “must be made