Chapter 1:
[…] places to start your research.
There may also be laws in your state that define what duties individuals owe each other
in certain situations and what actions or inactions count as breaches of those duties. The
type of negligence that is defined by a law or statute is called “negligence per se.”7
Generally, as a prisoner, the state and its employees owe you a duty of care. But, to make
sure that the state or a state employee owes you such a duty in your case, you will have to
look for cases or laws that apply to your specific situation.
8. See, e.g., N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(5) (McKinney 2003) (“No inmate … shall be subjected to
degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee … shall inflict any blows … upon any inmate,
unless in self-defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection.”). Thus, if a guard hit you and was not
acting in self-defense, the guard would be acting outside the scope of granted authority.
9. See, e.g., Kagan v. State, 221 A.D.2d 7, 11, 646 N.Y.S.2d 336, 339 (2d Dept. 1996) (finding