Chapter 1:
[…] matter of law should be denied.”). If no objection was made due to mutual mistake, the appellate court
can still reverse if the use of the predicate (or prior) felony was clear error (meaning that it was
apparent on the record). See People v. Eason, 168 Misc. 2d 44, 46-47, 641 N.Y.S.2d 1018, 1020 (Sup. Ct.
Queens County 1996) (setting aside sentence where error regarding existence of predicate felony
constituted mutual mistake as to effect of certain dates, and was clear on the record; prior felony had
not yet been sentenced so was not available as a predicate); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§
400.15(7)(b), 400.16, 400.20(6), & 400.21(7)(b) (McKinney 2005).
53. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(1)(b)(i) (McKinney 2004 & Supp. 2007) (“The conviction must have
been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this
state …”).
54. People v. Johnson, 127 A.D.2d 1003, 1003, 513 N.Y.S.2d 60, 60 (4th Dept. 1987) (holding New
Jersey felony conviction for promoting prostitution did not constitute felony for New York sentencing
purposes because crime would have been misdemeanor in New York).
55. See People v.