Chapter 1:
[…] F.3d 65, 69 (2d Cir. 2002) (holding that law enforcement-related searches of pretrial detainees’ cells are
subject to the 4th Amendment, but searches of convicted prisoners’ rooms are not, because “a convicted
prisoner’s loss of privacy rights can be justified on grounds other than institutional security,” such as
retribution).
23. Prison officials are allowed to use bodily force to maintain control and security within the
prison as long as their actions relate to some penological need, meaning the action helps them manage
and maintain control of the prison. See, e.g., N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(5) (McKinney 2006) (“When any
inmate … shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to
escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means
to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of
the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape.”) (emphasis added). See also Turner v.
Huibregtse, 421 F. Supp. 2d 1149, 1152 (W.D. Wis. 2006) (finding inappropriate grabbing and fondling
the prisoner in a harassing manner rather than the touching requisite to a search may violate the
prisoner’s constitutional rights).