Chapter 1:
[…] usually lead to an automatic reversal of your conviction.122 For example, errors in which the court misstates
the prosecution’s burden of proof on an issue will usually be considered fundamental.123 Other examples of
errors requiring automatic reversal include
(1) You were deprived of your right to counsel;124 including if you were denied your right to a lawyer of
your choosing,125 or if you were represented by a person pretending to be a lawyer;126
116. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.30(2)(a)B(b) (McKinney 1995 & Supp. 2007).
117. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.30(2)(b) (McKinney 1995 & Supp. 2007).
118. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.50(4) (McKinney 2005 & Supp. 2007). Note that under this statute, an order
granting release will expire if your appeal has “not been brought to argument in or submitted to the intermediate
appellate court” within 120 days. Courts have interpreted this statute to mean that such an order will expire if your
appeal is not perfected within 120 days. See People v. Higgins, 177 A.D.2d 1052, 578 N.Y.S.2d 70 (4th Dept. 1991).
119. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.70 (McKinney 2005 & Supp. 2006).