Chapter 1:
[…] prison has “misperceptions” about the person—the prison “must believe either that one has a substantially limiting
impairment that one does not have or that one has a substantially limiting impairment when, in fact, the impairment is
not so limiting”); see also Murdock v. Washington, 193 F.3d 510, 512 (7th Cir. 1999) (dismissing prisoner’s disability
discrimination claim, because the plaintiff said that he was not HIV-positive, and he did not allege that prison officials
regarded him as disabled).
39. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(i) (2007) (defining “physical or mental impairment” as “any physiological disorder or
condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological,
musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory (including speech organs), cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive,
genitourinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine [or] [a]ny mental or psychological disorder such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities”).
40. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(ii) (2007).
41. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(ii) (2007); see also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 637–41, 118 S. Ct. 2196, 2204–07,
example, if you are asymptomatic HIV-positive and the prison denies you trustee status because of your HIV