Chapter 1:
[…] contained in the PLRA do not apply to claims brought under the ADA or § 504 because the two laws have their own
attorney’s fees provisions); Beckford v. Irvin, 60 F. Supp. 2d 85, 88 (W.D.N.Y. 1999) (holding that the PLRA’s restrictions
on attorneys’ fees do not apply to prisoners’ claims brought under the ADA).
176. Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR), 29 U.S.C. § 794e (2006) (supporting “a system in each
State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities”); Protection and Advocacy for Individuals
with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”) 42 U.S.C. §§ 10803, 10805 (2006) (requiring the establishment of systems in every state
“designed to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness; and investigate incidents of abuse and
neglect of individuals with mental illness,” and stating that the system “shall have the authority to ... pursue
administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are