Chapter 1:
[…] If you meet both, and you are serving a sentence for an A-II felony drug
offense under the old law, then you may apply for re-sentencing.
(a) The Time to Parole Eligibility Requirement
The first requirement is you must be a certain period of time away from parole eligibility under your
current sentence. Courts have determined this period is three years in New York, though the law does not
state how many years away from parole you must be to be eligible.18 The law only says you must be “more
than twelve months from being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in Subdivision 2 of Section 851 of
the correction law.”19 An “eligible” person, according to § 851(2), is a prisoner “who is eligible for release on
parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years.”20 In practice,
courts have stated this means you must be three years away from parole eligibility. 21 But, since this
meaning of “eligible” has two parts—“eligible for release on parole” and “who will become eligible for release