Stroman Complaint
[…] See O.C.G.A. 10-1-372 and 10-1-393. 162. The BOA Defendants, by or through their agents/attorneys, violated O.C.G.A. 10-1-420 and or 10-1-421 in conjunction with its offering of services by making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, advertising and or and placing before the public [and Plaintiff] a brochure/circular/pamphlet/notice with the intent, design, or purpose not to sell or provide the services so advertised or upon the terms stated therein or otherwise communicated. 163. Additionally and or alternatively, the BOA Defendants, by or through their agents/attorneys, violated O.C.G.A. 10-1-421 by making false and or misleading statements or promises in the aforementioned materials which concerned "real or personal property or services, professional or otherwise, or concerning any circumstances or matter of fact connected with the proposed performance or

68

Case 1:10-cv-04080-AT Document 1 Filed 12/15/10 Page 69 of 79

disposition thereof which is untrue or fraudulent and which is known or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be untrue or fraudulent" [and upon which Plaintiff detrimentally relied]. 164. Plaintiff issued any applicable notices required to be given under the aforementioned statutes.