Amgen Inc. v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche LTD Et Al - Document No. 560
[…] Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (“CMC”) section of its highly confidential BLA and
INDs for Mircera, which contains specific detail information regarding the proprietary chemical
composition and the manufacturing process for Mircera. To obtain regulatory approval, the FDA
requires that the CMC section describe in exacting detail the step-by-step “recipe” for Mircera,
including the steps taken to insure the quality of the finished product, as well as a complete list
of the specifications for each component of the process. See 21 C.F.R. 314.50(d) (the CMC
sections is required “to contain data and information in sufficient detail to permit the agency to
make a knowledgeable judgment about whether to approve the application . . . [including] A full
description of the drug substance including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability
Thus, the CMC section is required to contain Roche’s most closely guarded trade secrets,
such as the precise formula and process for creating Mircera, as well as detailed descriptions
regarding such things as purification process, process controls, and data regarding the potency,
quality, purity, and bioavailability of the drug substance. This highly sensitive, confidential
information is the culmination of years of effort in the drug development process, and is the core
of Roche’s development efforts for Mircera. Indeed, the required disclosure of such sensitive
4