Motion To Approve Debtors Motion Pursua - Main Document
[…] part thereof. If the parties are unable to agree upon such valuation
issues, then the Bankruptcy Court will determine such issues.
Automatic Stay To the extent that the automatic stay and any other stays entered in
these chapter 11 cases are applicable to any actions expressly
contemplated to be taken by JPMorgan pursuant to the Agreement,
the entry of the order by the Court approving the Agreement shall
modify such stays to the extent necessary to permit JPMorgan to
take such actions.
25. Ample authority exists for approval of the Agreement. Section 363 of the
Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, “[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use,
sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. §
363(b)(1). The Debtors are seeking approval of the Agreement under section 363 of the
Bankruptcy Code insofar as the Agreement contemplates the use of the Collateral and the Cash
Payment.
C:\NRPORTBL\US_ACTIVE\HACKETTB\43295877_15.DOC 16
LEHMAN BROTHERS LIVES