Case 1:10 CV 00151 RCL Document 9
[…] required, rests with Congress. Where no candidate receives a majority of the electoral votes, the
Constitution commits to the House of Representatives the authority to select the President and, in
so doing, to evaluate the candidates’ qualifications. See U.S. Constitution Amendment XII.
Similarly, the Twentieth Amendment exclusively grants Congress the responsibility for selecting
a President when a candidate elected by the Electoral College does not satisfy the Constitution’s
eligibility requirements. See id. Amendment XX, § 3 (“the Congress may by law provide for the
case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect shall have qualified, declaring
who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and
such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”). Thus,
review of Presidential qualifications after the Electoral College has acted rests in Congress,
Federal legislation further details the process for counting electoral votes in the Congress.
Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, Congress is directed to be in session on the appropriate date to count the