Use of Deposition Without Calling Witness
[…] deposition was taken in the present case, the fromer codefendant was a named party to the
lawsuit and his interests were adverse to the named codefendant.
9
22 NYCRR 202.70(g), Rule 29.
10
In addition, under CPLR 4011, the court has broad discretion to regulate the conduct of the trial
in order to achieve a speedy and unprejudiced disposition of the matters at issue in a setting of
proper decorum.
11
For examples of such scripts from the commercial context, see 39:35 to 39:36.
12
For an example of lawyer's notes and comments on a deposition script, see 39:35 to 39:36.
13
CPLR 3115 in relevant part provides:

(a) Objection when deposition offered in evidence. Subject to the other provisions of this
rule, objection may be made at the trial or hearing to receiving in evidence any deposition

or part thereof for any reason which would require the exclusion of the evidence if the
witness were then present and testifying.

(b) Errors which might be obviated if made known promptly. Errors and irregularities
occurring at the oral examination in the manner of taking the deposition, in the form of
the questions or answers, in the oath or affirmation, or in the conduct of persons, and
errors of any kind which might be obviated or removed if objection were promptly
presented, are waived unless reasonable objection thereto is made at the taking of the
deposition.
***

CPLR 3116(a) has been amended, effective January 1, 1997, to require that a deposition
transcript be signed within 60 days of its submission to the deponent or the deponent's attorney.
Failure of the deponent to return the transcript within 60 days means that it may be used as