Use of Deposition Without Calling Witness
[…] Rose LLP, thereafter undertook to prepare the annual supplements for this Chapter. In
furtherance of this tradition, and in recognition of Steve's enduring legacy, his former partner
Edwin Baum (now a partner in Crowell & Moring LLP), and former associate Anthony Wladyka
co-authored Chapter 39 for the Third Edition of this work, which retains in very substantial part
Steve's prior work. Crowell & Moring associates Hugh Sandler, Namrata Kotwani, and Jeff
Severson assisted in the preparation of this 2014 annual supplement.
1
CPLR 3117(a).
2
CPLR 3117(a) provides in pertinent part:

2. the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the
testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was given was an
officer, director, member, employee or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be
used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition
testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is
offered in evidence.

3. the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any
other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the
notice required under these rules, provided the court finds:
o (i) that the witness is dead; or
o (ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place
of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was
procured by the party offering the deposition; or
o (iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness,
infirmity or imprisonment; or
o (iv) that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the
attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
o (v) upon motion or notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its
use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of
presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court.

3
As to refreshing recollection, see 39:17; as to impeaching or correcting the testimony of a
party's own witness, see 39:21; as to impeachment of the opposing party's witness and a
redacted excerpt from a cross examination of an adverse party witness in a complex commercial