Ford Focus - Alternator - Types and Function
Ford Focus - Alternator - Types and Function
Ford Focus - Alternator - Types and Function
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DTC P0620 (Generator Control Circuit) If the GENCOM circuit or A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Fuse
100A/200A Fuse assembly
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Radial arm adapter
Generator
PCM
Refer to Section 414-01 and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to
determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Ignition OFF.
Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SBB02 (RD) and radial arm connection(s).
Connection should be tight.
Measure the battery voltage.
Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SBB02 (RD) and ground.
Are the generator C102B and radial arm adapter connections tight and does the
generator B+ measure battery voltage?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial arm
adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications in this section.
VERIFY the 100A/200A fuse assembly is OK. For fuse location,
refer to Section 414-01, Removal and Installation of Battery
Cables, exploded view. If the fuse assembly is OK, REPAIR
circuit SBB02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
GO to C4.
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With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the
voltage drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SBB02 (RD) and the positive
battery terminal.
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No
INSPECT circuit SBB02 (RD), radial arm adapter and the
positive battery cable for loose connections, physical damage or
wire corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring
voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (15A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring
Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A3, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side.
Ignition OFF.
Connect: Generator C102A .
Start the engine.
NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
Generator Monitor (GENMON)
Generator Command (GENCMD)
Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF)
With the engine running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate FAULT?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C9.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and ground.
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C11.
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Ignition OFF.
Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT),
harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C12.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire .
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Generator C102B-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG, harness side.
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5
ohms?
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected) .
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG),
harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an
intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging
system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK
generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or
bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND AND PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and ground.
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Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion:
PCM C175B-69, circuit GD121 (BK/YE)
Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Are the connectors and circuits OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected
circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
system for normal operation.
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