Ford Focus - Alternator - Types and Function

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2009 Focus Workshop Manual

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Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the generator output via the GENMON circuit. The PCM uses the GENCOM circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output.
If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will be unable to control the generator output. When the
engine speed rises above approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator will default to a steady voltage output of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM will send a request to
the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCOM circuit fault can be confirmed by viewing the PCM PID generator command
line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status indicator fault).









DTC P0620 (Generator Control Circuit) If the GENCOM circuit or A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Fuse
100A/200A Fuse assembly
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Radial arm adapter
Generator
PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0620


NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
Test Step

Result / Action to Take

C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION





Refer to Section 414-01 and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to
determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.
Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.

C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

Ignition OFF.
Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SBB02 (RD) and radial arm connection(s).
Connection should be tight.
Measure the battery voltage.

Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SBB02 (RD) and ground.

Are the generator C102B and radial arm adapter connections tight and does the
generator B+ measure battery voltage?







Yes
GO to C3.
No
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial arm
adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications in this section.
VERIFY the 100A/200A fuse assembly is OK. For fuse location,
refer to Section 414-01, Removal and Installation of Battery
Cables, exploded view. If the fuse assembly is OK, REPAIR
circuit SBB02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.

C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT





Connect: Generator C102A .


Start the engine.

Yes
GO to C4.

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2009 Focus Workshop Manual




With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the
voltage drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SBB02 (RD) and the positive
battery terminal.

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No
INSPECT circuit SBB02 (RD), radial arm adapter and the
positive battery cable for loose connections, physical damage or
wire corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring
voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

C4 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST


NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads.
Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for
the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe
directly on any connector.
NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose
connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent
12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using
an LED-style test lamp.





Yes
GO to C5.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (15A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring
Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
system for normal operation.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A3, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID











Ignition OFF.
Connect: Generator C102A .
Start the engine.
NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
 Generator Monitor (GENMON)
 Generator Command (GENCMD)
 Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF)
With the engine running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate FAULT?

Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C9.

C6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER







Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and ground.

Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C11.

Does voltage read 1 volt or less?

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2009 Focus Workshop Manual

Page 3 of 4

C7 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR


COMMAND (GENCMD)



Ignition OFF.
Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT),
harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C12.





Start the engine.


Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a wiggle test on the
generator harness.
Does the GENMON PID read within 5% of the GENCMD PID?

C8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN







Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire .
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
 PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
 Generator C102B-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG, harness side.

Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5
ohms?

C9 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND







Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected) .
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG),
harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

C10 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS










Connect: Generator C102A .


Connect: PCM C175B .
Ignition ON.
Clear all DTCs.
Start the engine and let the engine run for 5 minutes.
Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Did any charging system DTC get stored into memory?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an
intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging
system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK
generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or
bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND AND PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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2009 Focus Workshop Manual






Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side and ground.

Page 4 of 4

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Does voltage read 0 volt?

C12 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTORS AND CIRCUITS






Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion:
 PCM C175B-69, circuit GD121 (BK/YE)
 Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
 Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Are the connectors and circuits OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected
circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
system for normal operation.

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