2015 San Diego County Sheriff's Policy and Procedure Manual
[…] notify the Communications Center, by radio, of the destination, point of departure, and beginning
mileage. The Communications dispatcher will repeat the destination, point of departure and
beginning mileage as well as indicating the current time. Upon arrival at the destination, the
transporting personnel will advise the Communications dispatcher of their arrival, as well as their
ending mileage. The Communications dispatcher will then repeat the entire transmission as well
SECTION 6 Operations_____________________________________________
6.14 ARRAIGNING
PERSONS ARRESTED
WITHOUT A WARRANT
Section 825 PC
Department members' attention is called to Section 825 of the California Penal Code which reads
as follows:
SECTION 6 Operations_____________________________________________
Under 825(a)(1) PC, "The defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without
unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding
Sundays and holidays."
Under 825(a)(2) PC, "When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when
the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to
include the duration of the next regular court session on the judicial day immediately
following.