Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665 (2012)
[…] 1679h.
III
Like the District Court and the Ninth Circuit, respondents focus on the CROAs disclosure and nonwaiver provisions. The former, which is reproduced in full in the
Appendix, infra, sets forth a statement that the credit repair organization must provide to the consumer before any
contract is executed. 1679c(a). One sentence of that
required statement reads, You have a right to sue a
credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair
Organization Act. The Acts nonwaiver provision states,
1 The
10
11
Opinion
of the of
Court
Appendix
to opinion
the Court
APPENDIX
Section 1679c provides:
(a) Disclosure required
Any credit repair organization shall provide any consumer with the following written statement before any
contract or agreement between the consumer and the
credit repair organization is executed:
Consumer Credit File Rights Under State and
Federal Law
You have a right to dispute inaccurate information in
your credit report by contacting the credit bureau directly.
However, neither you nor any credit repair company or
credit repair organization has the right to have accurate,
current, and verifiable information removed from your
credit report. The credit bureau must remove accurate,
negative information from your report only if it is over 7
years old. Bankruptcy information can be reported for 10
years.
You have a right to obtain a copy of your credit report
from a credit bureau. You may be charged a reasonable
fee. There is no fee, however, if you have been turned
down for credit, employment, insurance, or a rental dwelling because of information in your credit report within the
preceding 60 days. The credit bureau must provide someone to help you interpret the information in your credit
file. You are entitled to receive a free copy of your credit
report if you are unemployed and intend to apply for
employment in the next 60 days, if you are a recipient of
public welfare assistance, or if you have reason to believe
that there is inaccurate information in your credit report
due to fraud.
You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act.
This law prohibits deceptive practices by credit repair
organizations.
12
13
Opinion
of the of
Court
Appendix
to opinion
the Court
14
No. 10948
_________________
dispositive, and respondents identify nothing in the legislative history or purpose of the Act that would tip the
balance of the scale in favor of their interpretation.
No. 10948
_________________
1 The