Marshall v. Jerrico, Inc., 446 U.S. 238 (1980)
[…] Ibid. Under the natural
construction of this regulation, the administrative law judge is required to
conduct a de novo review of all factual and legal issues.4

13

The provision whose constitutionality is at issue in this case is a part of 29


U.S.C. 216(e), the civil penalty section of the Act. That provision states that
civil penalties collected for violations of the child labor law "shall be applied
toward reimbursement of the costs of determining the violations and assessing
and collecting such penalties, in accordance with the provisions of section 9a of
this title." Section 9a, 29 U.S.C. 9a, added in 1934, provides in turn that all
sums

14

"received by the Department of Labor in payment of the cost of such work shall
be deposited to the credit of the appropriation of that bureau, service, office,
division, or other agency of the Department of Labor which supervised such
work, and may be used, in the discretion of the Secretary of Labor, and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the ordinary expenses of such
agency and/or to secure the special services of persons who are neither officers
nor employees of the United States."5

15

The record developed in the District Court permits a detailed description of the
administration of the reimbursement provision in the years 1976, 1977, and

1978. It is plain that no official's salary is affected by the levels of the penalties.