Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731 (1982)
[…] causes of action: two federal statutes5 U.S.C. 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV) and
18 U.S.C. 1505and the First Amendment. At this point in the litigation, the
availability of these causes of action is not before us. Assuming the correctness
of the lower court's determination that the two federal statutes create a private
right of action, I find the suggestion that the President is immune from those
causes of action to be unconvincing. The attempt to found such immunity upon
a separation-of-powers argument is particularly unconvincing.
109 The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV), states that "
[t]he right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or
denied." The second, 18 U.S.C. 1505, makes it a crime to obstruct
congressional testimony. It does not take much insight to see that at least one
purpose of these statutes is to assure congressional access to information in the
possession of the Executive Branch, which Congress believes it requires in