Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731 (1982)
[…] enforcement action in the District Court. This litigation ultimately culminated
in a settlement agreement. Under its terms the United States Air Force agreed
to reassign Fitzgerald to his former position as Management Systems Deputy to
the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, effective June 21, 1982. See
Settlement Agreement in Fitzgerald v. Hampton et al., Civ. No. 76-1486 (DC
June 15, 1982).
18
19
20
See App. to Pet. for Cert. 1a-2a. The District Court held that respondent was
entitled to "infer" a cause of action under 5 U.S.C. 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV)
and 18 U.S.C. 1505. Neither expressly confers a private right to sue for relief
in damages. The first, 5 U.S.C. 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV), provides generally
that "[T]he right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or
denied." The second, 18 U.S.C. 1505, is a criminal statute making it a crime
to obstruct congressional testimony. The correctness of the decision that a
cause of action could be "implied" under these statutes is not currently before
us.