Kane County, Utah v. United States, 10th Cir. (2014)
[…] conceded the QTA limitations period had not run. See Kane Cnty. v. United
States, No. 2:08CV00315, 2011 WL 2489819, at *7 (D. Utah June 21, 2011).
Nevertheless, the QTAs limitations period is a jurisdictional bar, see Rio Grande
Silvery Minnow, 599 F.3d at 117576, and thus we address it.
As discussed above, the QTA provides the exclusive means by which
claimants can challenge the United States title to real property. But, what the
QTA gives it often proceeds to take away. George, 672 F.3d at 944. The QTA
provides two limitations provisions, one for non-states and one for states. Section
2409a(g), applicable to non-states including counties, provides:
Any civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a
State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of
the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have
- 16 -
- 17 -
- 20 -
(WSAs shall be subject to valid existing rights). Moreover, an opinion from the
Secretary of the Interior shortly after the Paria-Hackberry WSA designation
explained that valid existing rights, including rights-of-way, were excepted from
the non-impairment requirements of 43 U.S.C. 1782(c). See United States
Dept of the Interior Solicitors Opinion M-36910, 88 I.D. 909, 1981 WL 29226
(Oct. 5, 1981). In light of this evidence, the district court found that the PariaHackberry designation did not constitute an adverse claim to North Swag and was
thus insufficient to trigger the QTA limitations period.
Amici argue the designation of Paria-Hackberry as a WSA and publication
of this designation were sufficient to give Kane County and Utah notice of the
claim of the United States. They contend this claim was adverse to the rights of
Kane County and Utah because the WSA designation meant that the land was to
remain roadless and imposed upon the BLM a duty to manage the roads on a
non-impairment standard that conflicted with any claimed R.S. 2477 rights-ofway. SUWA Br. 2231.