United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] Jencks Act
36
O'Keefe complains that the district court's refusal to order disclosure of the
entire Special Agent's Report, prepared by the Internal Revenue Service,
unduly restricted his right to cross-examine Government witnesses. IRS Agent
Robert Stahl admitted on cross-examination that he relied on the Special
Agent's Report in understanding the case. The defendants' moved, pursuant to
the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3500, for production of the report. The court
examined the document in camera and permitted a redacted version of the
report to be disclosed.
37
The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3500, requires the Government to disclose "any
statement ... of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates
to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3500(b). An examination of this report discloses that much of the material
consists of summaries of memoranda of interviews, and summaries of
documents. The district court ordered disclosure of verbatim statements of the
defendants' accountant Mamo.