United States v. Timothy M. Mucciante, 21 F.3d 1228, 2d Cir. (1994)
[…] Whatever the merits of that
argument, however, Mucciante's indictment cannot fairly be read to restrict the
government to proving that Mucciante defrauded Berger with the counterfeit
bonds.
38
First, constructive amendment occurs only when the proof or the jury charge
modifies "an essential element of the offense charged." United States v. Weiss,
752 F.2d 777, 787 (2d Cir.1985). In this case, however, Mucciante may be
found guilty of uttering counterfeit foreign government bonds regardless of
whether anyone was, in fact, defrauded.
39
The counterfeit bond statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 479, makes it illegal to "knowingly
and with intent to defraud, utter[ ], pass[ ], or put[ ] off, in payment or
negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited [foreign government bond.]"
Although section 479 requires proof that the defendant passed counterfeit
bonds "knowingly," and that he did so "with intent to defraud," the intent
element of the offense is satisfied so long as Mucciante possessed "a general