9 ERC 1362, 6 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,723
[…] the downtown area will be available to the community. It will be an improved
facility that will offer better service to the downtown community.
The existing Postal-owned building most certainly will be surplus to the needs
of the Service and as such will be offered for disposition under a standard
procedure. Federal Government Agencies are solicited to determine whether or
not they have a need. This is followed by an inquiry to the State, County, and
local Government. If all have no interest in the building, it is then placed on the
market for public bid.
10
11
39 U.S.C. 410(a) provides, with exceptions not here pertinent, that "no
Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers,
employees, budgets, or funds . . . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of
the Postal Service."
12
The Postal Service, to some degree, has recognized its responsibility in this
area. While its regulations incorrectly state that NEPA and other environmental
acts do not apply to it, 39 C.F.R. 775.1(b) (1975); see Chelsea Neighborhood
Associations v.