John T. Witherow v. The Firestone Tire & Rubber Company, A Corporation, 530 F.2d 160, 3rd Cir. (1976)
[…] it is directed at him, and thus is put on notice of the commencement of the action,
there is no reason why a federal court should refuse to permit amendment.
28

C. Wright & A. Miller, 4 Federal Practice and Procedure 1131, at 547--48


(1969) (footnotes omitted).

29

Plaintiff does not seek, in any sense, to amend his process. Moreover, nothing
could be more removed from 'a simple mistake or a technical error' than
seeking, simultaneously, to avoid a statute of limitations defense and to obtain
jurisdiction over the defendant.

30

We are more troubled by the argument relating to 28 U.S.C. 1448 which


provides in pertinent part:

31 all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in
In
which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in
which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served
proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process
issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
32

We conclude that, like Rule 4(h), it does not speak to the issues this litigation
raises. Our conclusion is based both upon a consideration of the specific
language and purpose of 1448, and upon an awareness of the general policies
and principles immanent in the federal removal jurisdiction.