United States v. Regina Donaldson, 797 F.2d 125, 3rd Cir. (1986)
[…] by choosing the language eventually employed in Sec. 3013, Congress was
expressing its intention to impose assessments upon each defendant rather than
upon each offense. However, we do not agree that the use of different language
from that employed in the unenacted bill is significant, since, under the most
reasonable interpretation, Sec. 3013(a) produces the same result.
25
B.
26
Donaldson also protests that the district court abused its discretion in denying
her request that she be allowed one year to pay the assessments in light of her
limited financial resources. She notes that, under Sec. 3013(b), the amounts
assessed are to "be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal
cases." Donaldson maintains that this language was intended to incorporate into
Sec. 3013 the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3565.1 That section states, inter alia,
that "[a] judgment imposing the payment of a fine or penalty shall ... provide