Major Frank MATREALE, Appellant v. State of New Jersey Department of Military & VETERANS AFFAIRS National Guard of The United States
[…] us otherwise.6
41

The tension between the decision in Feres and the FTCA is obvious. As Justice
Scalia stated in his oft-cited United States v. Johnson dissent, the exception in
2680(j) illustrates that "Congress specifically considered, and provided what it
thought needful for, the special requirements of the military. There was no
proper basis for [the Supreme Court] to supplementi.e., to revisethat
congressional disposition." 481 U.S. 681, 693, 107 S.Ct. 2063, 95 L.Ed.2d 648
(1987) (Scalia, J., dissenting); see 28 U.S.C. 2680(j) (excluding, under the
FTCA, "[a]ny claim arising out of the combatant activities of the military or
naval forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war") (emphasis added). In the
five-plus decades since the Feres decision, the Supreme Court has expanded
the doctrine of intra-military immunity in a variety of circumstances. See, e.g.,
Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 103 S.Ct. 2362, 76 L.Ed.2d 586 (1983)