Major Frank MATREALE, Appellant v. State of New Jersey Department of Military & VETERANS AFFAIRS National Guard of The United States
[…] the Air Force . . . a member of the National Guard may

(A) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or
(B) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances;
be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under
subsection (a) [required drills and field training.]
2

InBivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics,


403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971), the Supreme Court
authorized suits against federal officials whose actions violate an individual's
constitutional rights.

Title 32 U.S.C. 502(a) provides in pertinent part:


Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the
Secretary of the Air Force . . . each company, battery, squadron, and
detachment of the National Guard, unless excused by the Secretary, shall
(1) assemble for drill and instruction, including target practice, at least 48 times
each year; and,
(2) participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice,
or other exercises, at least 15 days each year.

Matreale's unit subsequently was mobilized to active duty in Iraq pursuant to


Title 10 on August 19, 2004. However, at the time of the conduct at issue in
this case, Matreale was serving under Title 32

Matreale argues that the NJLAD would not provide immunity for guardsman