Motor Club of Amer v. Hanifi, 4th Cir. (1998)
[…] cause the Maryland Court of Appeals to deny full faith and credit to
a statute of a sister State which requires the liability insurance of a
resident of the latter State to compensate innocent victims injured in
an accident in Maryland. As explained below, Section 388 provides
a statutory cause of action which supplements existing common law
owner liability. Additionally, the policies underlying Section 388 mirror those recognized by the Court of Appeals as guiding Maryland
law, so that Maryland's public policy would not be offended by
applying the New York statute.
Section 388 provides as follows:
Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall
be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or
property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of
such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by
any person using or operating the same with the permission,
express or implied, of such owner.
N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law 388. "In New York, the owner of a
motor vehicle is liable for the negligence of one who operates the
vehicle with the owner's express or implied consent." Horvath v. Lindenhurst Auto Salvage, 104 F.3d 540, 542 (2d Cir. 1997). The New