United States v. Simmons, 4th Cir. (2001)
[…] definition for the term "feloniously," we determine its meaning by reference to the terms ordinary meaning at the time of the statutes
enactment. See MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. AT&T Co., 512 U.S. 218,
228 (1994); Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979). And to
do this, we must look back further than the 1948 enactment of 662,
which was, in material respects, merely a reenactment of an 1825 statute, which in turn drew upon the common law. Therefore, we will
begin with the common law and trace the pedigree of 662, coming
forward.
2

The text of 18 U.S.C. 662 reads:


Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, buys, receives, or conceals any money,
goods, bank notes, or other thing which may be the subject of
larceny, which has been feloniously taken, stolen, or embezzled,
from any other person, knowing the same to have been so taken,
stolen, or embezzled, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than three years, or both; but if the amount or value of
thing so taken, stolen or embezzled does not exceed $1,000, he
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.

UNITED STATES v. SIMMONS

At common law, "feloniously taken" was a well-established term


of art meaning "taken with intent to steal." See 4 William Blackstone,
Commentaries *232 ("This taking and carrying away must also be