Joseph W. Hales v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 500 F.2d 836, 4th Cir. (1974)
[…] 1332(a)(1),2 and under Count II pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1355 and 29 U.S.C.
308(c).3 The District Court entered summary judgment for Winn-Dixie on
both counts, holding: (1) that, as to Count I, the undisputed record shows
that no one of the four employees has more than $10,000 in controversy
and thus diversity jurisdiction is lacking with regard thereto; and (2) that,
as to Count II, Winn-Dixie is not an 'administrator' of the Program as that
term is defined in 29 U.S.C. 304(b)(1) and thus is not liable for failing to
provide information concerning that Program under 29 U.S.C. 308(b).
* It is first incumbent upon us to discuss herein the basis for jurisdiction
as to Count II. 28 U.S.C. 1355 provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts
of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement
of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under
any Act of Congress.
No jurisdictional amount requirement exists with regard to Section 1355.
See Woods v. Kern, 87 F.Supp. 383, 384 (E.D.Pa.1949); Sampson v.
Thomas, 76 F.Supp. 691, 693 (E.D.Mich.1948); Powell v. Rhine, 71
F.Supp. 953, 954 (M.D.Pa.1947). See also Daniel v. First National Bank,