Joseph W. Hales v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 500 F.2d 836, 4th Cir. (1974)
[…] Attrill, supra at 668. In Fields v. Washington,
supra at 703, the importance of who sues and who collects and retains any
judgment is stressed. And in Porter v. Montgomery, supra at 215, a
distinction is drawn between damages which 'must flow out of the wrong
and be its natural and proximate consequence' and a 'penalty (which) need
have no causal connection with the wrong inflicted'.
In this case, it is not necessary to determine whether Section 308(b)
authorizes the imposition of a penalty. This is so because although not
asserted by plaintiffs, jurisdiction exists as to Count II under 28 U.S.C.
1337. That section provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or
proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or
protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.
No jurisdictional amount requirement exists as to Section 1337. 1 Barron
& Holtzoff, Federal Practice & Procedure 38, pp. 200-03 (Wright ed.
1961); 7B J. Moore, Federal Practice J.C. 518 (1966), and cases cited
thereat.