United States v. Bramson, 4th Cir. (1997)
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Appellant first argues that the district court's restitution order was
improper in the instant case. The decision to order restitution pursuant
to the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA), as
amended, 18 U.S.C.A. 3663-3664 (West 1985 & Supp. 1996), is
within the discretion of the district court and the court of appeals will
review for abuse of discretion. United States v. Blake, 81 F.3d 498,
505 (4th Cir. 1996).
Appellant argues that the language of the VWPA prohibits the
institution of restitution in the instant case. Section 3663(e)(1) states,
3

"The court shall not impose restitution with respect to a loss for which
the victim has received or is to receive compensation." Appellant
argues that under the plain language of the statute restitution is
improper since there is a civil court judgment against him so the victims "[are] to receive compensation." 18 U.S.C. 3663(e)(1). However, just because the victims have a valid district court judgment