Beattie v. Nations Credit, 4th Cir. (2003)
[…] Also, the Trans Union credit report in the record only states that the
mortgage was delinquent, not in foreclosure.
II.
We review de novo the district courts decision to grant NationsCredits motion for summary judgment, and we view the evidence in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Thompson v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 312 F.3d 645, 649 (4th Cir. 2002).
A.
The Beatties argue that the district court erred in granting NationsCredit summary judgment on their SCUTPA claim. NationsCredit
counters that it is exempt from SCUTPA liability. Section 39-5-40(a)
of the SCUTPA provides that the Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or
transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory
body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the
United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South
Carolina State law." In its initial order granting NationsCredits
motion for summary judgment, the district court held that the company was exempt. However, in response to the Beatties motion for
reconsideration, the court held that NationsCredit was not exempt