Merrion V Jicarillo
[…] purposes with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.FN5 The statute directed that all
rentals, royalties, or bonuses for such leases should be paid to the Treasurer of the United
States for the benefit of the tribe for which the reservation was created.FN6 The statute further
provided that state taxes *164 could be levied upon the output of such oil and gas leases,FN7
but made no mention of the possibility that the Indian tribes, in addition to receiving royalties,
could impose taxes on the output.FN8
FN5. Act of Mar. 3, 1927, 44 Stat. (part 2) 1347, current version at 25 U.S.C. 398a.
Section 1 of the Act provided:
[U]nallotted lands within the limits of any reservation or withdrawal created by Ex-
ecutive order for Indian purposes or for the use or occupancy of any Indians or tribe
may be leased for oil and gas mining purposes in accordance with the provisions
contained in the Act of May 29, 1924 [25 U.S.C. 398].
See also 25 U.S.C. 398. Unalloted land is land that had not been allotted in sever-
alty to individual Indians pursuant to the General Allotment Act of 1887, 24 Stat.
388.
FN6. Section 2 of the Act provided: