2018 03464
[…] preempting state regulation, we find that Section 706 supports (rather than prohibits) the
177. Although we preempt state and local laws that interfere with the federal
deregulatory policy restored in this order, we do not disturb or displace the states’
traditional role in generally policing such matters as fraud, taxation, and general
commercial dealings, so long as the administration of such general state laws does not
interfere with federal regulatory objectives. We thus conclude that our preemption
determination is not contrary to Section 414 of the Act, which states that “[n]othing in
[the Act] shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or
by statute.” Under this order, states retain their traditional role in policing and remedying
violations of a wide variety of general state laws. The record does not reveal how our
preemption here would deprive states of their ability to enforce any remedies that fall