Brock Turner Appeal - Initial Brief
[…] 780).
such character or trait of character.” Thus, section 1102 provides one basis for
5
There were further discussions on peripheral matters, such as the People’s
request that “all character witnesses be admonished not to mention the fact that
the defendant is no longer a student at Stanford, not to mention any facts related
to his potential to be in the Olympics or what consequences he has suffered as a
result of this incident.” 10 RT 927.
72
________________________________________________________________________
Appellant’s Opening Brief
Section 780 provides a separate basis for the admission of character
Evidence Code section 780 specifically provides “The court or jury may
consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any
tendency and reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the
(emphasis supplied). The trial failed to recognize the clear relevance and
veracity to assist the jury in assessing the credibility of his testimony. The trial
violated not only the statutory authorization in Evidence Code section 780(e),
evidence on his own behalf. Crane v.