Foster v. Dilger - ED KY 2010 Opn
[…] speech, allowing its continued operation would cause Plaintiffs irreparable harm.
Defendant responds that Plaintiffs do not have a reasonable fear that they will be
prosecuted for their conduct. [Record No. 15, p. 13] Defendant bases this argument on the
regulatory role of the Registry versus the prosecutorial role of the Attorney General. [Id.]
However, the Court is not persuaded by this argument. The Registry has a duty to refer cases
to the Attorney General in which it finds probable cause of campaign finance regulations. KRS
§ 121.140(5) (“If the registry concludes that there is probable cause to believe that the campaign
finance law has been violated willfully, it . . . shall refer such violation to the Attorney
General.”). Additionally, the Registry has the power to prosecute violations itself — if the
Attorney General does not prosecute the violation in a timely fashion, the Registry may petition