Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] But this
overemphasizes the supposed penal character of liability in tort; it ignores the general aim
of the law for equal distribution of common burdens and of the right of recovery of
contribution in various situations, e.g., among co-sureties. It ignores also the fact that
most tort liability results from inadvertently caused damage and leads to the punishment
of one wrongdoer by permitting another wrongdoer to profit at his expense." (Italics
added.) (Third Progress Rep. to the Legis. by the Sen. Interim Jud. Com., 2 Appendix to
Sen.J. (1955 Reg. Sess.) p. 52.)
FN 8. Section 428.20 provides in full: "When a person files a cross-complaint as
authorized by Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or cross-
defendant, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the cross-
complaint been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been
permitted by the statutes governing joinder of parties."
Section 428.70 provides in full:
"(a) As used in this section:
"(1) 'Third-party plaintiff' means a person against whom a cause of action has been
asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint, who claims the right to recover all or part of