Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] Court: ... Well, then, Mr. Lemmon, do I understand definitely now that the plaintiffs have
rested? Mr. Lemmon: Yes, your Honor." Defendants then moved for a nonsuit which was
granted.
[1a] Appellants contend that innocent misrepresentation is a form of constructive fraud as
alleged in count two of the complaint; and, therefore, under count two they were entitled
to prove innocent misrepresentation as a ground for rescission and the court should have
allowed them to reopen their opening statement to the jury to explain this theory.
Section 1573 of the Civil Code states that constructive fraud consists:
"1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage
to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his
prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or,
"2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without
respect to actual fraud."
Appellants argue that innocent misrepresentation is constructive fraud under subdivision
l. This contention cannot be sustained.