Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] releasing them. The reviewing court also noted that although the petitioner alleged that he
owned the exhibits, he did not allege that his ownership had been proven at the time he
made his original request. (235 Cal.App.2d at p. 131.)
FN 5. In Tuttle the defendant sought to attack the order of the superior court refusing the
return of exhibits upon an appeal from his conviction. The reviewing court held that the
order was not appealable. (242 Cal.App.2d at p. 885.)
FN 6. At the timeModern Loan, Lawrence and Tuttle were decided, sections 1408 and
1409 provided as follows: "On satisfactory proof of the ownership of the property the
magistrate before whom the complaint is laid, or who examines the charge against the
person accused of stealing or embezzling it, must order it to be delivered to the owner, on
his paying the necessary expenses incurred in its preservation, to be certified by the
magistrate. The order entitles the owner to demand and receive the property." (§ 1408.)
"If property stolen or embezzled comes into custody of the magistrate, it must be
delivered to the owner on satisfactory proof of his title, and on his paying the necessary
expenses incurred in its preservation, to be certified by the magistrate." (§ 1409.)