Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] With respect to
proof of damages, the court found substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding
of a reasonable settlement, impliedly concluding that Western did not have an
independent burden to establish the extent of Lennon's damages or the hospital's liability
to her.
We granted the hospital's petition for review principally to determine a matter of
statewide importance concerning the applicability of a key provision of MICRA to
actions for partial equitable indemnification. fn. 5 [8 Cal.4th 107]
II. Discussion
A. Partial Equitable Indemnification and MICRA
Civil Code section 3333.2 (section 3333.2) provides in part as follows:
"(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional
negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to
compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and
other nonpecuniary damage.
"(b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."
The Court of Appeal held that this limitation does not apply because Western's claim for
indemnity is distinct from Lennon's medical malpractice suit and seeks only economic