Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES . . . BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING
FROM THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THIS APPRAISAL, OR ANY OTHER
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES."
FN 2. The North Dakota and federal cases cited by plaintiff for general propositions of
law do not materially advance her argument. We have no obligation "to discuss or
distinguish [those] decisions . . . simply because [plaintiff] deems them to be controlling
or contrary to the result reached by the court." (Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th
1232, 1264.)
FN 3. California Uniform Commercial Code section 2313 provides, in pertinent part, "(1)
Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: [¶] (a) Any affirmation of fact or
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise. [¶] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) . . . [A]n affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a
statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does
not create a warranty."
FN 4. Moreover, plaintiff's argument that she is entitled to consumer rights and remedies
under North Dakota statutes is unembellished by reasoned analysis and was raised for the
first time in her reply brief. For these reasons, we decline to consider it. (See, e.g.,
Reichardt v.