Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] adverse to appellant. (Onderdonk v. City & County of San Francisco, 75 Cal. 534 [17 P.
678]; Space Properties, Inc. v. Tool Research Co., 203 Cal.App.2d 819, 829- 830 [22
Cal.Rptr. 166]; Bergman v. Bierman, 138 Cal.App.2d 692, 697 [292 P.2d 623]; 3 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure (1954) Appeal, § 103, subd. (g), p. 2277.)
The judgment and order are affirmed.
Pierce, P. J., and Friedman, J., concurred.
FN †. Retired judge of the superior court sitting under assignment by the Chairman of the
Judicial Council.
FN 1. Section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads in part: "Within two years. 1. An
action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of
writing, ...."
FN 2. Section 338 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads, in part: "Within three years:
"4. An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in such
case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the
facts constituting the fraud or mistake.
FN 3. Section 1573 of the Civil Code reads: "Constructive fraud consists:
"1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage
to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his