Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] Ashcraft
(1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 225, 231.) Moreover, we are not aware of any law or facts subject
to judicial notice which support the Ngs' conjecture that a master tenant could more easily
obtain a mortgage. (See, e.g., Indusco Management Corp. v. Robertson (1974) 40
Cal.App.3d 456, 458 [action involved deed of trust on leasehold estate in medical
building].)

3. Contract Interpretation

The Ngs urge that the subordination clause should not be interpreted to include deeds of
trust because this interpretation leads to forfeiture, citing Civil Code section 1442. That
statute states: "A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the
party for whose benefit it is created." Section 1442, by its terms, is premised on a
condition which the promisor must perform or not perform on pain of forfeiture in favor
of the promisee. The statute requires a clear statement of the required performance or