Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party
to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the
same transaction [or] occurrence ... as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a
claim, right or interest in the ... controversy which is the subject of the cause brought
against him." (Italics added.)
Section 428.20 reiterates the propriety of filing such a cross-complaint against a
previously unnamed party, and section 428.70 explicitly confirms the fact that a cross-
complaint may be founded on a claim of total or partial indemnity by defining a "third-
party plaintiff" as one who files a cross-complaint claiming "the right to recover all or
part of any amount for which he may be held liable" on the original complaint. (Italics
added.) fn. 8 The history of the legislation leaves no doubt but that [20 Cal.3d 606] these
provisions authorize a defendant to file a cross-complaint against a person, not named in
the original complaint, from whom he claims he is entitled to indemnity. (See