Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] FN 1. Plaintiff's notice of appeal actually is directed to the order sustaining the demurrer
rather than to the judgment of dismissal. However, on our own motion we have examined
the original file herein and such augmented record reveals that a judgment of dismissal
was entered following the filing of plaintiff's notice of appeal. In the interest of justice we
treat plaintiff's notice as one prematurely filed but directed to this appealable judgment of
dismissal rather than to the order sustaining the demurrer. (Vibert v. Berger, 64 Cal.2d 65,
69 [48 Cal.Rptr. 886, 410 P.2d 390].)
FN 2. Section 1559 of the Civil Code provides: "A contract, made expressly for the
benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto
rescind it." (Italics added.)

Bass v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. , 10 Cal.3d 792


[S.F. No. 23057. Supreme Court of California. February 19, 1974.]
BELVA BASS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE
INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent
In Bank.