Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] (Italics
added.) (Third Progress Rep. to the Legis. by the Sen. Interim Jud. Com., 2 Appendix to
Sen.J. (1955 Reg. Sess.) p. 52.)
FN 8. Section 428.20 provides in full: "When a person files a cross-complaint as
authorized by Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or cross-
defendant, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the cross-
complaint been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been
permitted by the statutes governing joinder of parties."
Section 428.70 provides in full:
"(a) As used in this section:
"(1) 'Third-party plaintiff' means a person against whom a cause of action has been
asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint, who claims the right to recover all or part of
any amounts for which he may be held liable on such cause of action from a third person,
and who files a cross-complaint stating such claim as a cause of action against the third
person.
"(2) 'Third-party defendant' means the person who is alleged in a cross-complaint filed by
a third-party plaintiff to be liable to the third-party plaintiff if the third-party plaintiff is
held liable on the claim against him.