Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] Third Party Beneficiary
The fact that Erstad did not assign or transfer his rights to plaintiff does not mean she is
without recourse. For although plaintiff does not have Erstad's rights by virtue of the
divorce judgment, she nonetheless has standing in her own right to sue for breach of
contract as a third party beneficiary under the allegation, inter alia, that "[d]efendant
entered into a written contract with Plaintiff's fiancée [sic] to purchase the subject
engagement ring for the sole and stated purpose of giving it [to] Plaintiff."
[6] Civil Code section 1559 provides: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a
third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the parties thereto
rescind it." Because third party beneficiary status is a matter of contract interpretation, a
person seeking to enforce a contract as a third party beneficiary "'must plead a contract
which was made expressly for his [or her] benefit and one in which it clearly appears that