Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] indemnity from such party should the plaintiff prevail on the original complaint.
(Roylance v. Doelger (1962) 57 Cal.2d 255 [19 Cal.Rptr. 7, 368 P.2d 535].) Although one
commentator has suggested that our Roylance decision extended the then existing cross-
complaint provision beyond its legislatively intended scope (see Friedenthal, Joinder of
Claims, Counterclaims and Cross-Complaints: Suggested Revision of the California
Provisions (1970) 23 Stan.L.Rev. 1, 31-32), when the cross-complaint statutes were
completely revised in 1972, the Legislature specifically codified the Roylance rule in
section 428.10 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 428.10 provides in relevant part: "A party against whom a cause of action has
been asserted ... may file a cross-complaint setting forth ... (b) Any cause of action he has
against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party
to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the
same transaction [or] occurrence ... as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a
claim, right or interest in the ... controversy which is the subject of the cause brought
against him." (Italics added.)
Section 428.20 reiterates the propriety of filing such a cross-complaint against a
previously unnamed party, and section 428.70 explicitly confirms the fact that a cross-
complaint may be founded on a claim of total or partial indemnity by defining a "third-