Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] standing to recover under any legal theory alleged, and the equitable remedy of rescission
is also unavailable to her.
Transfer of Erstad's Rights and Remedies to Plaintiff
Plaintiff alleges and argues the North Dakota divorce judgment granted her "the exclusive
right, title and possession of all [of her] personal property," including the engagement
ring, and the judgment automatically divested Erstad of his substantive rights and
transferred or assigned them to her by operation of law. Such is not the case.
[4] Plaintiff undoubtedly owns the ring. (See Civ. Code, § 679 ["The ownership of
property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use
it or dispose of it according to his [or her] pleasure, subject only to general laws"]; see
also North Dakota Century Code, section 47-01-01 (2003) ["The ownership of a thing
shall mean the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of
others. In this code the thing of which there may be ownership is called property"].) But