Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] statute of limitations is not applicable and the findings necessarily would have been
adverse to appellant. (Onderdonk v. City & County of San Francisco, 75 Cal. 534 [17 P.
678]; Space Properties, Inc. v. Tool Research Co., 203 Cal.App.2d 819, 829- 830 [22
Cal.Rptr. 166]; Bergman v. Bierman, 138 Cal.App.2d 692, 697 [292 P.2d 623]; 3 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure (1954) Appeal, § 103, subd. (g), p. 2277.)
The judgment and order are affirmed.
Pierce, P. J., and Friedman, J., concurred.
FN †. Retired judge of the superior court sitting under assignment by the Chairman of the
Judicial Council.
FN 1. Section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads in part: "Within two years. 1. An
action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of
writing, ...."
FN 2. Section 338 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads, in part: "Within three years:
"4. An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in such
case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the