Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] Laurens claims he had the right, under the California Constitution, to a jury trial on the
issue of the ownership of Platypus's common stock.
1. Standard of review
The issue whether Laurens was constitutionally entitled to a jury trial on the issue of the
ownership of the common stock is a pure question of law that we review de novo. (See
Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799 [noting that questions of law, not
involving disputed facts, are reviewed de novo].) fn. 6
2. The right to a jury trial under the California Constitution
Article 1, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part:
"Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . ."
[1] In C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co. (1978) 23 Cal.3d 1, 8 (C & K
Engineering Contractors), the California Supreme Court outlined the basic parameters
governing the right to a jury trial under the state constitution: