Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] section 189, to felony murder, nor to any underlying felony such as robbery.
The court instructed on, and the prosecutor argued, both theories of first degree murder:
premeditated murder and felony (robbery) murder.
Appellant does not claim that the accusatory pleading violated statutory requirements or
prosecutorial custom. Clearly it complied with section 950fn. 5 in providing the title of
the action, name of the court, name of the parties, and a statement of the public offense. It
also not only complied with section 951fn. 6 but exceeded its requirements by amplifying
"murder" with the words "willfully, unlawfully, and with malice aforethought." Further, it
satisfied the rudimentary requisites of section 952: "In charging an offense, each count
shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the
accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be
made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any
allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment
describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words
sufficient to give [229 Cal.App.3d 713] the accused notice of the offense of which he is
accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully
took the labor or property of another."
Nor does appellant challenge pre-September 1, 1983, California decisional law that "[a]n
accusatory pleading charging murder in the short form prescribed by Penal Code sections
951 and 952, without specifying the degree of murder, adequately apprises an accused of