Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] having undertaken any duty or given any consideration, is a stranger to the agreement,
with no legitimate interest in voiding it. As a matter of law, without an assignment of
Erstad's contract rights, plaintiff cannot rescind the sales contract to which she was not a
party.
Statutory Remedies for Consumers or Buyers
Plaintiff argues she has remedies under the Act because she is a "consumer."
Unfortunately for plaintiff, by statutory definition Erstad was the consumer because it
was he who purchased the ring. (See Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d) ["'Consumer' means an
individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for
personal, family, or household purposes"].) fn. 4 Plaintiff's ownership of the ring was not
acquired as a result of her own consumer transaction with defendant, and without an
assignment of Erstad's rights, she does not fall within the parameters of consumer
remedies under the Act.
Actual and Constructive Fraud