Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] It
will be for the factfinder to determine from all the circumstances whether defendant's
statements regarding the clarity rating of the diamond constituted an express warranty
under California Uniform Commercial Code section 2313 or were merely nonactionable
expressions of opinion. fn. 3 In any event, this is the only cause of action on which
plaintiff may proceed, as we discuss more fully, post.
Rescission
Plaintiff has attempted to plead a separate cause of action for rescission. She is not
entitled to that remedy. Civil Code section 1559 provides, "A contract, made expressly for
the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the
parties thereto rescind it." (Italics added.) But only the parties to the contract may rescind
it. Civil Code section 1689 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) A contract may be rescinded if
all the parties thereto consent. [¶] (b) A party to a contract may rescind the contract in the