Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] 179

Clommon, 988 F.2d at 1318 (“The basic purpose of the least-sophisticated-

consumer standard is to ensure that the FDCPA protects all consumers, the gullible

as well as the shrewd. This standard is consistent with the norms that courts have

traditionally applied in consumer-protection law.”).

180

John Leland, Swindlers Find Growing Market in Foreclosures, N.Y. TIMES,

January 15, 2009, at A1; Vivian S. Toy, Penetrating the Maze of Mortgage Relief,

N.Y. TIMES, June 14, 2009, at RE1; Riva Richmond, Online Scammers Target the

Jobless, N.Y. TIMES, August 6, 2009, at B6.

181

15 U.S.C. § 1692(a), (c) (“There is abundant evidence of the use of abusive,


deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive

debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to

marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of privacy. ... Means other

MERS - Working Draft 9/9/2009 6:38 PM

2008] MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEM


34

misrepresentations and misleading statements are evaluated from the perspective of

the “least sophisticated consumer” standard. 182 Unsophisticated consumers that