Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] above the lump sum and lifetime annuity he received from Fireman's Fund, Vaillette has
no cognizable claim on which to proceed against this insurer. fn. 9 The trial court did not
err in sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend.
Judgment affirmed. Fireman's Fund shall recover its costs on appeal.
Sills, P. J., and Wallin, J., concurred.
Appellant's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied December 30, 1993.
FN 1. Robinson was convicted of vehicular manslaughter and two counts of felony drunk
driving.
FN 2. In 1983, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 to
implement the Crime Victim Restitution Program. The statute provides: "In an action for
damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense
for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award
reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been
convicted of the felony."
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
stated.
The Vaillette v. Robinson G008290 (nonpub. opn.) action was the subject of an appeal in
which our unpublished opinion was filed February 28, 1991. In that appeal, we held the