Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] activities in which she engaged after the divorce decree and this was more than sufficient
to release her former husband from his obligations under the contract.
[11] As stated in Sonnicksen v. Sonnicksen, supra, 45 Cal.App.2d 46, at page 57,
"Repudiation is a question of fact and intent." And in Thompson v. Boyd, 217 Cal.App.2d
[238 Cal.App.2d 406] 365, at page 382 [32 Cal.Rptr. 513], the court said: "The question
of whether a contract has been cancelled, rescinded, or abandoned is a mixed question of
law and fact which is addressed to the trial court."
Civil Code section 1559 states: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third
person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it."
[12] While the court has held in Sonnicksen v. Sonnicksen, supra, that such third party
beneficiaries were entitled to enforce their rights in a suit to quiet title, we think that the
rights of such third party beneficiaries are dependent on whether or not the agreement to