Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] orders rendered by Judge Dowds.
"The moving parties' request for monetary sanctions is at this time denied, in light of the
admonition hereinabove set forth."
*Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a) provides: "In an action for the breach of an
obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence
that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, the plaintiff, in addition
to the actual damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant."
**Section 425.10 reads: "A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the
following: [¶] (a) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and
concise language. [¶] (b) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader
claims he is entitled. If the recovery of money or damages be demanded, the amount
thereof shall be stated, unless the action is brought in the superior court to recover actual
or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, in which case the amount
thereof shall not be stated."
FN 13. The order reads: "Demurrers to Fifth Amended Complaint are sustained, as to
demurring defendants, without leave to amend.
"The demurrers as to the First cause of action, seeking relief under RICO, (18 U.S.C. §