Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] render time thus essential, it must be [175 Cal.App.2d 722] clearly and expressly
stipulated that it shall be so; it is not enough that a time is mentioned during which or
before which something shall be done [citations.]' (P. 345.)”
“No action other than foreclosure can be brought upon a trust
deed note (Brown v. Jensen, 41 Cal.2d 193, 195-196 [259 P.2d 425];
34 Cal.Jur.2d, § 430, pp. 101-102), and both of these instruments
contemplate a foreclosure in the customary manner--sale under
the power conferred upon the trustee.”

“Civil Code, section 3275, provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party
thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his
failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full
compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or
fraudulent breach of duty." (Emphasis added.) [15”

“[17] That a court of equity will relieve the debtor from the enforcement of an
acceleration clause when confronted with genuinely equitable grounds therefor
seems to be settled law. See annotation to 70 American Law Reports 993, 1000. This