Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] rulings pertaining to the admissibility of settlement offers, under analogous evidentiary
provisions in other jurisdictions. (E.g., Athey v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (8th Cir. 2000)
234 F.3d 357, 362; Alexander v. City of Evansville, Indiana (7th Cir. 1997) 120 F.3d 723,
728; Union River Associates v. Budman (Me. 2004) 850 A.2d 334, 340.) [13]
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court's exclusion of Robin's e-mail, pursuant to
Evidence Code section 1152, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
4. Evidence Codes section 1152 broadly precludes the introduction of statements made in
the context of settlement negotiations
Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides:
"Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or
offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who
has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or
damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is
inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." (Italics
added.)
The Law Revision Commission comment accompanying the enactment of Evidence Code
section 1152 specifically emphasized that the statute was drafted to include statements
made in the context of settlement negotiations: