Key Research For Stars Motion To Vacate Judgment2
[…] declaratory action to identify rights is distinct from a coercive action to enforce rights.
(State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1956) 47 Cal.2d 428, 430 (State
Farm).) At common law, only the latter existed. (Tolle v. Struve (1932) 124 Cal.App. 263,
271.) Thus, declaratory relief developed as an equitable form of relief to fill this gap.
(Ibid.)
[6] An action to quiet title is akin to an action for declaratory relief in that the plaintiff
seeks a judgment declaring his rights in relation to a piece of property. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 764.010 ["The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the
claims of all the defendants"]; 5 Witkin, supra, Pleading, § 811, p. 266 [noting that an
action [126 Cal.App.4th 25] to quiet title has a "declaratory effect"].) fn. 7 As with
declaratory relief in general, the action to quiet title evolved as an equitable remedy: