La Asamblea Legislativa Demanda
[…] speak in support of it. Mr. Carrión III, however, informed the Senate Committee that he could not
attend. 16 On April 30, 2018, the Senate Committee again invited the FOMB’s Chairman to speak
in support of Senate Bill No. 919, but Mr. Carrión III declined once again, citing § 108 of
42. Public hearings regarding the draft bill were held nonetheless on May 9, 2018 and May 15,
2018. The Senate Committee also requested the FOMB to provide the supporting the economic
13
Id., p. 42.
14
Ibid.
15
See, Exhibit 10, Letter dated April 24, 2018, signed by defendant José B. Carrión III, Appendix A; See, 48 U.S.C.A.
§ 2142(b) (“The Oversight Board shall submit to the Governor and Legislature a forecast of revenues for the period
covered by the Budgets by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a), for use by the Governor in
developing the Budget under subsection (c).”)
16
See, Exhibit 11, Letter to defendant Carrión III, dated April 26, 2018; Exhibit 12, Letter dated April 27, 2018,
signed by defendant Carrión III.
17
See, Exhibit 13, Letter to defendant Carrión III, dated April 30, 2018; Exhibit 14, Letter dated May 4, 2018,
signed by defendant Carrión III.