Why Nobody Is Required To Pay Taxes
[…] This includes any and all
documents and records pertaining to any income you have assigned to
any other person or entity.
[3] Section 7402(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
(b) To enforce summons.—If any person is summoned under the in‐
ternal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or
other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which
such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropri‐
ate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of
books, papers, or other data.
[4] Section 7604 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. If any person is summoned under
the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, pa‐
pers, records or other data, the United States district court for the district
in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by ap‐
135
Why No One Is Required to File Tax Returns
propriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of
books, papers, records, or other data.
(b) Enforcement.—Whenever any person summoned under section
... 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books,
papers, records or other data, or to give testimony as required, the Secre‐
tary may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States
commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned re‐
sides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall
be the duty of the judge or the commissioner to hear the application,
and, if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to
some proper officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his being
brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case; and upon such
hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall have power to
make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law
for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the require‐
ments of the summons and to punish such person for his default or dis‐
obedience.
[5] The transcript of this hearing reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Q [Simmons]: State your name.
A [Argomaniz]: Al Argomaniz.
Q: Your social security number?
A: 267‐11‐1925.
Q: Your home address, your present home address?
A: 601 Vila Bella....
Q: What city?
A: Coral Gables.