Why Nobody Is Required To Pay Taxes
[…] every married individual who does not make a single return
jointly… a tax….
Again, as you can see, the tax imposed in each of the above sections
is on “taxable income” a technical, legal term and not specifically on any
individual. No specific section can be found that specifies who is liable
for each of these income tax sections. But it is obvious that there are quite
a number of individuals that are liable to file returns for various taxes in
the code. These individuals are known as “taxpayers.” This term has a
special and technical definition in the Code:
Sec. 1313(b) defines “taxpayer” this way: “Notwithstanding Sec.
7701(a)(14), the term ‘taxpayer’ means any person subject to a tax under
the applicable revenue law.” Sec. 7701(a)(14) says “the term ‘taxpayer’
means any person subject to any internal revenue tax.”
Essentially, in order for an individual to be a “taxpayer,” he would
have had to become liable (pursuant to 6001 and 6011) from some section