CTPU Federal Lawsuit Complaint 2 20 2019
[…] Defendants
sued in her official capacity. The Department of Education serves “as the
administrative arm of the State Board of Education.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-3a(a). The
the administrative officer of the department and shall administer, coordinate and
supervise the activities of the department in accordance with the policies established
Board of Education to the Governor, for a term of four years to be coterminous with
the term of the Governor. Id. The Commissioner of Education is responsible for,
interdistrict magnet school programs” that are the subject of this litigation. Id. § 10-
264l(a).
2Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 10-2(b), whenever “the term the secretary to the
State Board of Education occurs or is referred to in the general statutes, it shall be deemed
to mean or refer to the Commissioner of Education.”
4
Case 3:19-cv-00247 Document 1 Filed 02/20/19 Page 5 of 15
is sued in his official capacity. The Connecticut State Board of Education has “general
supervision and control of the educational interests of the state.” Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 10-4(a).