Perez v. Midland Funding
[…] amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity
3 of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and
4 payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan . . .
(vi) Security property, including leaseholds . . .
5
(viii) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements,
6 information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit
solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents . . . .
7
12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d). The regulation also includes a savings clause, which provides that state
8
laws on certain subjects “are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national
9
banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of
10
national banks’ non-real estate lending powers.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e). The subjects listed in the
For the Northern District of California
11
saving clause are: contracts, torts, criminal law, rights to collect debts, acquisition and transfer of
United States District Court
12