Before The Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] The FCC should protect consumer expectations and the ability of consumer electronics

manufacturers to make customer- and technology-driven design decisions by denying the

MPAA’s petition.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

In 2003, the FCC concluded the “Plug-and-Play” proceeding, whose goal was to create

rules which would allow consumers to receive high definition digital television signals directly

through televisions or other devices, without requiring use of a set-top box provided by an

MVPD.9 The final order resulted in 47 C.F.R. § 76.1903, which states that an MVPD may not

“attach or embed data or information with commercial audiovisual content, or otherwise apply

to, associate with, or allow such data to persist in or remain associated with such content, so as to

prevent its output through any analog or digital output authorized or permitted under license, law

or regulation governing such covered product.”10 This type of signal is known as “Selectable

9
In re Commercial Availability of Navigation Devices, 18 F.C.C.R. 20885 (2003) [hereinafter Plug-and-Play
Order].
10
47 C.F.R. § 76.1903.

-3-
Output Control,” and it allows content producers to turn off individual outputs on a customer’s