TPM (Diag) Tire Press Mon

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TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING

SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure


A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil etc.) from the tire pressure monitoring control module con-
nector when removing or installing.
NOTE:
To check harness for open or short circuits, shake the suspected trouble spot or connector.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK PRE-INSPECTION. Is the component that might Go to step 2. Repair or replace
1) Check with the user regarding when the affect the tire pressure monitor each component.
warning light lit or started blinking. system normal?
2) Before performing diagnostics, check all
components which may adversely affect the tire
pressure monitor system. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-
3, INSPECTION, General Description.>
2 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
(DTC).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
data link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and run the Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:
If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit. <Ref. to
TPM(diag)-11, COMMUNICATION FOR INI-
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
4) Read the DTC. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-16,
OPERATION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
3 PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS. Does the tire pressure warning Finish the diagno- Check by referring
1) Perform the inspection by referring to “Gen- light illuminates for about 2 sec- sis. to “Diagnostic Pro-
eral Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-38, onds and then foes off after cedure for TPM”.
General Diagnostic Table.> turning on the ignition switch, <Ref. to
2) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. <Ref. to and then go out? TPM(diag)-14,
TPM(diag)-10, CLEAR MEMORY, OPERA- WITHOUT DTC,
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.> INSPECTION,
3) Perform the Inspection Mode. <Ref. to Subaru Select
TPM(diag)-17, Inspection Mode.> Monitor.>
4) Read the DTC. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-8, READ
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Check that there is no DTC displayed.
4 PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Is DTC displayed? Repeat steps 1 to 4 Finish the diagno-
1) Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code until DTC is not sis.
(DTC)”. shown.
2) Correct the cause of trouble.
3) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. <Ref. to
TPM(diag)-10, CLEAR MEMORY, OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
4) Perform the drive test.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or faster
for at least 10 minutes.
5) Read the DTC. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-8, READ
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

TPM(diag)-2
General Description
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. General Description B: INSPECTION


Before performing diagnosis, check the following
A: CAUTION item which might affect the quality of the tire pres-
1. SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM sure monitoring system.
“AIRBAG” 1. TIRE
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the • Inspect that the tire pressure is within the speci-
TPM control module. fication while the tire is cool. (Refer to Tire Caution
CAUTION: Label.)
• All airbag system wiring harnesses are yel- • Check the tires for damage or the insertion of for-
low. Do not use the electrical test equipment on eign matters.
these circuits.
2. BATTERY
• Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the tire pressure Check that amount of battery fluid, gravity and volt-
monitoring control module. age are within the specifications.

2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Standard voltage: 12 V or more


CONTROL MODULE Specific gravity: 1.260 or more
• If the transmitter is replaced, ID registration for
the transmitter is required. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-10,
REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select Monitor.>
• When adjusting tire pressure indoors in winter,
there is a big temperature difference between the
indoor facilities and outside. Once the car is outside
where the temperature is lower, the air pressure in
the tires will drop, causing the tire pressure warning
light to illuminate, even if the pressure in the tires
was adjusted to standard values indoors. To avoid
this, it is necessary to adjust the tire pressure to the
high side in consideration of the difference in tem-
perature between inside and outside according to
the following table.
235/45R17 and 245/40R18
Indoor
15.5 (60)
Temperature temperature
°C (°F) Ambient
–1 (30) –12 (10) –23 (–10)
temperature
Air pressure Front 250 (36) 265 (38) 280 (40)
kPa (psi) Rear 240 (35) 255 (37) 270 (39)

TPM(diag)-3
General Description
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
1B021XU0 SUBARU SELECT Used for troubleshooting the electrical system.
MONITOR III KIT

ST1B021XU0

2. GENERAL TOOL
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
Transmitter registration tool Used to register the transmitter ID.
Manufacturer: Kent-Moore Item number: J45295

TPM(diag)-4
Electrical Component Location
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

3. Electrical Component Location


A: LOCATION

(1)
(2)

(3)

(3)

TPM00054

(1) Tire pressure monitoring control (2) Tire pressure warning light (3) Snap-in type transmitter
module

(1)

(2)

TPM00047 TPM00048

(3)

TPM00049

TPM(diag)-5
Control Module I/O Signal
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

4. Control Module I/O Signal


A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
Terminal
Measured value Measuring condition Remarks
No.
1 Select monitor communication Serial communication —
System failure: blinks 25 times o
Illuminate when malfunction occurs,
2 Tire pressure warning light output illuminates
or tire pressure decreases
Tire pressure decreases: turns on
Change according to vehicle
4 Speed sensor signal While driving (Pulse signal)
speed
5 Ignition power supply IG switch ON (Battery voltage) —
6 Battery power supply Battery voltage Always
8 Body integrated unit (Hazard output signal) — When hazard turns on
9 GND 0 V (Always) Always

TPM(diag)-6
Control Module I/O Signal
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: WIRING DIAGRAM

(6) (6)

(6) (6)

(1)

(7)
6 (4)

(2)
2
5

(3)
1 (9)

(8) 4

(10) 8 9

(5)

1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12
TPM00005

(1) Battery power supply (4) Antenna (8) Vehicle speed signal
(2) Ignition power supply (5) GND (9) Subaru Select Monitor
(3) Tire pressure monitoring control (6) Transmitter (10) Body integrated unit
module (7) Combination meter

TPM(diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

5. Subaru Select Monitor 8) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis», select


{Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
A: OPERATION NOTE:
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE • For details concerning the operation procedure,
(DTC) refer to the “PC application help for Subaru Select
Monitor”.
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. <Ref. to • For details concerning DTCs, refer to List of Di-
TPM(diag)-4, SPECIAL TOOL, PREPARATION agnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). <Ref. to TPM(di-
TOOL, General Description.> ag)-26, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the Subaru Se-
• All DTCs detected will be displayed.
lect Monitor.
• If a particular DTC is not properly stored in mem-
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the data
ory (due to a voltage drop of the tire air pressure
link connector.
monitor control module power supply, etc.) when a
(1) The data link connector is located in the low- problem occurs, a DTC suffixed with a question
er portion of the instrument panel (on the driv- mark will appears on the Subaru Select Monitor
er’s side). display. This shows it may be an unreliable read-
ing.
9) If communication is not possible between the tire
pressure monitoring control module and the Suba-
ru Select Monitor, check the communication circuit.
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-11, COMMUNICATION FOR
INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Suba-
ru Select Monitor.>
10) When DTC is not displayed, check the indicator
circuit and communication circuit. <Ref. to TPM(di-
CC-00653 ag)-14, WITHOUT DTC, INSPECTION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
(1) Data link connector

(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the data link


connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools other than the
Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
run the Subaru Select Monitor.
5) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select
{Each System Check}.
6) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Tire
pressure monitor}.
7) After the {Tire pressure monitor} is displayed,
select [OK].

TPM(diag)-8
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. DATA DISPLAY
1) On the «Main Menu» display, select {Each System Check}.
2) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Tire pressure monitor}.
3) After the {Tire pressure monitor} is displayed, select [OK].
4) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis», select the {Data Display}, and then necessary data will be dis-
played.
• A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
1. Data monitor (Analog)
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Tire 1 FN code LEARN: Transmitted transmitter ID using the
Tire 2 FN code transmitter registration tool
LOW BAT: Transmitter battery voltage running low
Tire 3 FN code
OFF: Transmitter function stops (no data transmis-
LEARN, LOW BAT, OFF, WAKE, RE ME,
sion)
NORMAL
RE ME: Tire air changes r8.4 kPa
Tire 4 FN code WAKE: When data transmission is started from a
stopped state.
NORMAL: Conditions other than above
Tire 1 air pressure Value converted to tire pressure from data kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Tire 2 air pressure delivered from transmitter is displayed. kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Tire 3 air pressure (The figure may differ from the actual mea- kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Tire 4 air pressure sured values.) kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Vehicle speed signal which is input in control
Vehicle Speed km/h, MPH
module.
Threshold where tire pressure warning light
Pressure warning kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
illuminates
Threshold where tire pressure warning light
Return pressure kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
goes out

TPM(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

3. CLEAR MEMORY 7) Touch the transmitter registration tool to the side


1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the wall area near the air valve on tire, and press the
{2. Each System Check}. switch. The transmitter ID is sent to the tire pres-
2) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Tire sure monitoring control module. (At that time, the
pressure monitor}. tire pressure warning light blinks to confirm that the
3) After the {Tire pressure monitor} is displayed, registration has started.)
select [OK].
4) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis», select
{Clear Memory}.
5) When “Done” and “Turn OFF the ignition switch”
are shown on the display screen, end the Subaru
Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF. (1)

NOTE:
For details concerning the operation procedure, re- (2)
fer to the “PC application help for Subaru Select
Monitor”. TPM00006

4. REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID (1) Air valve (transmitter)


Perform the procedures below to register the trans- (2) Transmitter registration tool
mitter.
• Transmitter replaced. NOTE:
• Replaced the tire pressure monitoring control • The registration order of transmitter ID is not
module. specified.
• The transmitter registration tool is used by touch-
NOTE: ing the side wall area near the transmitter.
• If registration of the transmitter ID is not possible • When registration of each tire is completed, the
after 2 attempts, replace the tire pressure monitor- hazard light will blink and {ID registration complet-
ing control module. <Ref. to WT-10, TIRE PRES- ed} is displayed on the Select Monitor screen.
SURE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE, • If registration procedure stop in the halfway
REMOVAL, Tire Pressure Monitoring System.> (turning ignition switch to OFF, wrong registration
<Ref. to WT-11, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING order, etc), proceed from step 5).
CONTROL MODULE, INSTALLATION, Tire Pres- 8) When ID registration is completed, the tire pres-
sure Monitoring System.> sure warning light remains lit for approximately 2
• During the registration, turn the ignition switch to seconds, to end the registration. Switch to the
OFF and end the Subaru Select Monitor. Or if the screen displaying the transmitter ID on the Subaru
registration is not performed for 5 minutes or more, Select Monitor display. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-10,
the registration mode is cancelled. DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)., OPERATION,
1) Adjust all tire pressures to the specifications. Subaru Select Monitor.>
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor and select {2. 9) Check the transmitter ID that was registered,
Each System Check} on the «Main Menu». then perform a driving test. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-17,
3) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Tire PROCEDURE, Inspection Mode.>
pressure monitor}.
4) After the {Tire pressure monitor} is displayed, 5. DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)
select [OK]. 1) On the «Main Menu» display, select {Each Sys-
5) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis», select tem Check}.
{Transmitter ID regist confirm}. 2) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Tire
6) {ID registration mode when execute, Registered pressure monitor}.
ID is deleted. Continue?} is displayed, select [OK]. 3) After the {Tire pressure monitor} is displayed,
select [OK].
4) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis», select
{Transmitter ID regist confirm}.
5) Select the {Transmitter ID data monitor} and
then select [OK] to display the transmitter ID.

TPM(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: INSPECTION
1. COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Communication is impossible between the tire pressure monitoring control module and the Subaru Select
Monitor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1
SBF-8

No.13

IGNITION
RELAY
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
16
7

B40
No.4

B98
10

R2
1
5

E
R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE

R211 B40 B98

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
7 8 9 10 11 12 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

TPM00050

TPM(diag)-11
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2. Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select TPM mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2 CHECK BATTERY. Is the voltage 11 V or more? Go to step 3. Charge or replace
the battery.
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Is there poor contact at battery Repair or tighten Go to step 4.
terminal? the battery termi-
nal.
4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM- Is the system name displayed Go to step 8. Go to step 5.
MUNICATION. on Subaru Select Monitor?
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other systems can
be performed normally.
5 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM- Is the system name displayed Replace the tire Go to step 6.
MUNICATION. on Subaru Select Monitor? pressure monitor-
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ing control module.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring <Ref. to WT-10,
control module connector. TIRE PRESSURE
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. MONITORING
4) Check whether communication to other sys- CONTROL MOD-
tems can be executed normally. ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance 1 M: or Go to step 7. Repair the harness
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK more? and connector
CONNECTOR. between each con-
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. trol module and
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring data link connec-
control module. tor.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
7 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Repair the harness
CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL. and connector
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. between each con-
2) Measure the voltage between tire pressure trol module and
monitoring control module and chassis ground. data link connec-
Connector & terminal tor.
(B40) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is resistance less than 0.5 :? Go to step 9. Repair the harness
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL and connector
MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. between tire pres-
Measure the resistance between tire pressure sure monitoring
monitoring control module and data link con- control module and
nector. data link connec-
Connector & terminal tor.
(R211) No. 1 — (B40) No. 7:
9 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Is the tire pressure monitoring Go to step 10. Insert the tire pres-
CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR. control module connector sure monitoring
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. inserted in the tire pressure control module
monitoring control module until connector into the
it locks? tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule.

TPM(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11. Repair open circuit
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) of the harness
2) Measure the ignition power voltage between between the tire
tire pressure monitoring control module con- pressure monitor-
nector and chassis ground. ing control module
Connector & terminal and battery.
(R211) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 0.5 :? Go to step 12. Repair open circuit
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL of the harness of
MODULE AND CHASSIS GROUND. the tire pressure
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. monitoring control
2) Disconnect the connector from the tire pres- module.
sure monitoring control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
tire pressure monitoring control module and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact in tire Repair the connec- Replace the tire
pressure monitoring control tor. pressure monitor-
module power supply, ground ing control module.
circuit and data link connector? <Ref. to WT-10,
TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>

TPM(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. WITHOUT DTC
DETECTING CONDITION:
• Defective combination meter
• Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Tire pressure warning light does not go off.
• “NO TROUBLE CODE” will be displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
When the tire pressure warning light is OFF and “NO TROUBLE CODE” is displayed on Subaru Select Mon-
itor, the system is in a normal condition.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


FB-36 FB-17 FB-48
F/B FUSE NO.5 F/B FUSE NO. 7 F/B FUSE NO. 4
(IG) (B) (IG)
2

TIRE INFLATION
PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT
COMBINATION
METER
i10
DRIVE
CIRCUIT

MICRO COMPUTER
34

i53
16

R98
2

R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE


9

R211 i53 i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
7 8 9 10 11 12 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

TPM00051

TPM(diag)-14
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR DATA. Is “ON” indicated? Replace the tire Go to step 2.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in pressure monitor-
Subaru Select Monitor. ing control module.
2) Read the data of the “Tire pressure warning <Ref. to WT-10,
light”. TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
2 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 0.5 :? Go to step 3. Repair the harness
Measure the resistance between tire pressure and connector
monitoring control module and combination between tire pres-
meter connector. sure monitoring
Connector & terminal control module and
(i10) No. 34 — (R211) No. 2: combination meter.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact in the tire Repair the connec- Check the combi-
pressure monitoring control tor. nation meter.
module connector and combi-
nation meter connector?

TPM(diag)-15
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

6. Read Diagnostic Trouble


Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC reading procedure, re-
fer to “Subaru Select Monitor”. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-
8, Subaru Select Monitor.>

TPM(diag)-16
Inspection Mode
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

7. Inspection Mode
A: PROCEDURE
Reproduce the malfunction occurrence condition
as much as possible. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h
(25 MPH) or faster for at least ten minutes.

TPM(diag)-17
Clear Memory Mode
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

8. Clear Memory Mode


A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC clear operation, refer to
“Subaru Select Monitor”. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-8,
Subaru Select Monitor.>

TPM(diag)-18
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

9. Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination


Pattern
A: INSPECTION

(4)
(3) (3)

(2) (2)
(1)

(6)
(5)

(7)

(10)
(10)

(9) (9)
(8)

(19)

(13)

(12)
(11)

(16)
(19)
(15)
(14)
(17) (18)

TPM00053

(1) Ignition switch (8) Tire pressure warning light (15) Light OFF
(2) OFF (9) Light OFF (16) Blink
(3) ON (10) Light ON (17) 1 second
(4) Start (11) System status (18) Blinks 25 times
(5) Tire pressure (12) Normal (19) 2 seconds
(6) Meet the specification (13) Malfunction
(7) 186 kPa (1.86 kgf/cm2, 27 psi) or
less

TPM(diag)-19
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

1) When the tire pressure warning light does not il-


luminate in accordance with this illumination pat-
tern, there must be an electrical malfunction.
2) If the tire pressure warning light does not go off,
check the tire pressure monitoring control module/
warning light circuit and the combination meter cir-
cuit. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-22, TIRE PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF, Tire
Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Il-
lumination Pattern.>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximate-
ly 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning
light blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the
tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If
there is a decrease in tire pressure, or a malfunc-
tion of the system, the malfunction history is dis-
played.)

TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON


DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective combination meter
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:

TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


FB-36 FB-17 FB-48
F/B FUSE NO.5 F/B FUSE NO. 7 F/B FUSE NO. 4
(IG) (B) (IG)
2

TIRE INFLATION
PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT
COMBINATION
METER
i10
DRIVE
CIRCUIT

MICRO COMPUTER
34

i53
16

R98
2

R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE


9

R211 i53 i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
7 8 9 10 11 12 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

TPM00051

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis- Perform the diag- Replace the com-
(DTC). played? nosis according to bination meter.
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, and read the DTC. <Ref. to <Ref. to IDI-13,
the Diagnostic Trouble Code. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-26, List REMOVAL, Com-
TPM(diag)-8, READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE of Diagnostic Trou- bination Meter.>
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select ble Code (DTC).>
Monitor.>

TPM(diag)-21
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF


DETECTING CONDITION:
• Defective combination meter
• Tires pressure drop
• Transmitter ID not registered
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light remains illuminating after engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


FB-36 FB-17 FB-48
F/B FUSE NO.5 F/B FUSE NO. 7 F/B FUSE NO. 4
(IG) (B) (IG)
2

TIRE INFLATION
PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT
COMBINATION
METER
i10
DRIVE
CIRCUIT

MICRO COMPUTER
34

i53
16

R98
2

R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE


9

R211 i53 i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
7 8 9 10 11 12 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

TPM00051

TPM(diag)-22
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag- Go to step 2.
(DTC). nosis according to
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, and read the DTC. <Ref. to
the Diagnostic Trouble Code. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-26, List
TPM(diag)-8, READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE of Diagnostic Trou-
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select ble Code (DTC).>
Monitor.>
2 CHECK TRANSMITTER (ID). Is the transmitter ID registered? Go to step 3. Register the trans-
Display the transmitter ID of the tire pressure mitter ID. <Ref. to
monitor system. TPM(diag)-10,
REGISTER
TRANSMITTER
ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
3 CHECK TRANSMITTER DATA OUTPUT. Is the warning light output ON? Replace the tire Replace the com-
1) Select data display of the tire pressure mon- pressure monitor- bination meter.
itoring. ing control module. <Ref. to IDI-13,
2) Start the engine and check the tire pressure <Ref. to WT-10, REMOVAL, Com-
warning light output. TIRE PRESSURE bination Meter.>
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>

TPM(diag)-23
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

D: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT IS 25 TIMES BLINKING AND TURN ON


DETECTING CONDITION:
• Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
• Defective harness
• Transmitter is faulty.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Every time the engine starts, tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


FB-36 FB-17 FB-48
F/B FUSE NO.5 F/B FUSE NO. 7 F/B FUSE NO. 4
(IG) (B) (IG)
2

TIRE INFLATION
PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT
COMBINATION
METER
i10
DRIVE
CIRCUIT

MICRO COMPUTER
34

i53
16

R98
2

R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE


9

R211 i53 i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
7 8 9 10 11 12 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

TPM00051

TPM(diag)-24
Tire Pressure Warning Light / Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis- Perform the diag- Go to step 2.
(DTC). played? nosis according to
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, and read the DTC. <Ref. to
the Diagnostic Trouble Code. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-26, List
TPM(diag)-8, READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE of Diagnostic Trou-
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select ble Code (DTC).>
Monitor.>
2 CHECK HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
terminal No. 2 of the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector (R211).
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select
“Oscilloscope” from the Main Menu of Subaru
Select Monitor.
3) Check the voltage displayed.
3 CHECK HARNESS. Is the pattern the same output Check the combi- Replace the tire
1) Check the output waveform displayed in the waveform as shown in the fig- nation meter. pressure monitor-
oscilloscope of Subaru Select Monitor. ure? ing control module.
(1) 400r20 ms Duty 50 % <Ref. to WT-10,
High: Battery voltage REMOVAL, Tire
Low:1.5 V or less Pressure Monitor-
High ing System.>

Low

(1)

TPM00044
4 CHECK HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 V or more? Replace the tire The harness
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring pressure monitor- between the com-
control module connector. ing control module. bination meter
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the <Ref. to WT-10, connector and the
terminal No. 2 of the tire pressure monitoring REMOVAL, Tire tire pressure moni-
control module connector (R211). Pressure Monitor- toring control mod-
Connector & terminal ing System.> ule connector is
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–): shorted or open.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select Repair or replace
“Oscilloscope” from the Main Menu of Subaru the harness.
Select Monitor.
4) Check the voltage displayed.

TPM(diag)-25
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

10.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


A: LIST
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Remarks
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 11 TIRE 1 AIR
11 Tire 1 Air Pressure Decrease Tire pressure of tire 1 is reduced. PRESSURE DECREASE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 12 TIRE 2 AIR
12 Tire 2 Air Pressure Decrease Tire pressure of tire 2 is reduced. PRESSURE DECREASE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 13 TIRE 3 AIR
13 Tire 3 Air Pressure Decrease Tire pressure of tire 3 is reduced. PRESSURE DECREASE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 14 TIRE 4 AIR
14 Tire 4 Air Pressure Decrease Tire pressure of tire 4 is reduced. PRESSURE DECREASE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-29, DTC 21 TRANSMIT-
Data cannot be received from
21 Transmitter 1 No Data TER 1 NO DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with
transmitter 1.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-29, DTC 22 TRANSMIT-
Data cannot be received from
22 Transmitter 2 No Data TER 2 NO DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with
transmitter 2.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-29, DTC 23 TRANSMIT-
Data cannot be received from
23 Transmitter 3 No Data TER 3 NO DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with
transmitter 3.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-30, DTC 24 TRANSMIT-
Data cannot be received from
24 Transmitter 4 No Data TER 4 NO DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with
transmitter 4.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-31, DTC 31 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 1 data contents are TER 1 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL,
31 Transmitter 1 Pressure Data Abnormal
abnormal. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-31, DTC 32 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 2 data contents are TER 2 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL,
32 Transmitter 2 Pressure Data Abnormal
abnormal. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-31, DTC 33 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 3 data contents are TER 3 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL,
33 Transmitter 3 Pressure Data Abnormal
abnormal. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-32, DTC 34 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 4 data contents are TER 4 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL,
34 Transmitter 4 Pressure Data Abnormal
abnormal. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-33, DTC 41 TRANSMIT-
TER 1 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL,
41 Transmitter 1 Function Code Abnormal Function code has error.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-33, DTC 42 TRANSMIT-
TER 2 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL,
42 Transmitter 2 Function Code Abnormal Function code has error.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-33, DTC 43 TRANSMIT-
TER 3 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL,
43 Transmitter 3 Function Code Abnormal Function code has error.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

TPM(diag)-26
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Remarks


<Ref. to TPM(diag)-34, DTC 44 TRANSMIT-
TER 4 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL,
44 Transmitter 4 Function Code Abnormal Function code has error.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 51 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 1 Battery Voltage TER 1 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE,
51 Transmitter battery voltage is low.
Decrease Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 52 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 2 Battery Voltage TER 2 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE,
52 Transmitter battery voltage is low.
Decrease Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 53 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 3 Battery Voltage TER 3 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE,
53 Transmitter battery voltage is low.
Decrease Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 54 TRANSMIT-
Transmitter 4 Battery Voltage TER 4 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE,
54 Transmitter battery voltage is low.
Decrease Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Vehicle speed signal is not input to
<Ref. to TPM(diag)-36, DTC 61 VEHICLE
the control module when the vehi-
61 Vehicle Speed is Abnormal SPEED IS ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Proce-
cle speed is 6 km/h (3.7 MPH) or
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
more.

TPM(diag)-27
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

11.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


A: DTC 11 TIRE 1 AIR PRESSURE DECREASE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 14 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 14 TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE DE-
CREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B: DTC 12 TIRE 2 AIR PRESSURE DECREASE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 14 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 14 TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE DE-
CREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C: DTC 13 TIRE 3 AIR PRESSURE DECREASE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 14 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-28, DTC 14 TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE DE-
CREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
D: DTC 14 TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE DECREASE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Inflation pressure of tires dropped under specifications (186 kPa (1.86 kgf/cm2, 27 psi) or less).
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light illuminates.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK THE TIRES. Are there cracks or damage? Replace the tire. Go to step 2.
Lift up the vehicle and check for damage in the <Ref. to WT-5,
tires. Tire.>
2 CHECK THE TIRES. Is the tire pressure in the speci- Go to step 3. Adjust the air pres-
Check the tire air pressure. fications? sure.
3 CHECK TRANSMITTER. Is there a transmitter with differ- Replace the trans- Go to step 4.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or fasterent data? mitter (tire pres-
and compare the data from the transmitter on sure sensor). <Ref.
the four wheels. to WT-10, Tire
Pressure Monitor-
ing System.>
4 PERFORM DRIVING TEST. Is DTC displayed? Inspect using the Finish the diagno-
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. <Ref. to “Diagnostic Proce- sis.
TPM(diag)-10, CLEAR MEMORY, OPERA- dure with Diagnos-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.> tic Trouble Code
2) Perform a driving test. <Ref. to TPM(diag)- (DTC)”. <Ref. to
17, PROCEDURE, Inspection Mode.> TPM(diag)-28,
3) Read the DTC. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-8, READ Diagnostic Proce-
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC), dure with Diagnos-
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

CAUTION:
When driving vehicle to perform driving test, there should be always 2 persons (driver and checker)
to check.

TPM(diag)-28
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

E: DTC 21 TRANSMITTER 1 NO DATA


NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-30, DTC 24 TRANSMITTER 4 NO DATA, Di-
agnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
F: DTC 22 TRANSMITTER 2 NO DATA
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-30, DTC 24 TRANSMITTER 4 NO DATA, Di-
agnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
G: DTC 23 TRANSMITTER 3 NO DATA
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 24 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-30, DTC 24 TRANSMITTER 4 NO DATA, Di-
agnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

TPM(diag)-29
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

H: DTC 24 TRANSMITTER 4 NO DATA


DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Data from each transmitter is not received for 8 minutes.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
Step Check Yes No
1 START FL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 2. Replace front left
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and updated? transmitter.
then turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Select Transmitter ID. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-
10, DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)., OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Use the transmitter registration tool and
transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
2 CHECK FL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 3. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 1 registered ID. as the FL transmit-
ter. Go to step 3.
3 START FR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 4. Replace the front
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? right transmitter.
mit the ID from the FR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
4 CHECK FR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 5. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 2 registered ID. as the FR transmit-
ter. Go to step 5.
5 START RR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 6. Replace the RR
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
6 CHECK RR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 7. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 3 registered ID. as the RR transmit-
ter. Go to step 7.
7 START RL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 8. Replace the RL
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RL transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
8 CHECK RL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 9. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 4 registered ID. as the RL transmit-
ter. Go to step 9.
9 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is ID recorded by this proce- Go to step 10. Go to step 1.
dure?
10 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is there checked ID in the Replace the trans- Replace the trans-
Check the registered ID of the transmitter indi- record? mitter of the mitter showing the
cated by DTC. recorded position. latest ID that is not
included in the reg-
istered IDs.

CAUTION:
When driving vehicle to perform driving test, there should be always 2 persons (driver and checker)
to check.

TPM(diag)-30
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

I: DTC 31 TRANSMITTER 1 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL


NOTE:
Refer to DTC 34 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-32, DTC 34 TRANSMITTER 4 PRESSURE
DATA ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
J: DTC 32 TRANSMITTER 2 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 34 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-32, DTC 34 TRANSMITTER 4 PRESSURE
DATA ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
K: DTC 33 TRANSMITTER 3 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 34 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-32, DTC 34 TRANSMITTER 4 PRESSURE
DATA ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

TPM(diag)-31
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

L: DTC 34 TRANSMITTER 4 PRESSURE DATA ABNORMAL


DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• When comparing the data from each transmitter to the previous data, the change is large.
• The pressure exceeds what the transmitter can measure. (Excessive pressure)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
Step Check Yes No
1 START FL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 2. Replace front left
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and updated? transmitter.
then turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Select Transmitter ID. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-
10, DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)., OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Use the transmitter registration tool and
transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
2 CHECK FL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 3. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 1 registered ID. as the FL transmit-
ter. Go to step 3.
3 START FR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 4. Replace the front
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? right transmitter.
mit the ID from the FR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
4 CHECK FR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 5. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 2 registered ID. as the FR transmit-
ter. Go to step 5.
5 START RR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 6. Replace the RR
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
6 CHECK RR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 7. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 3 registered ID. as the RR transmit-
ter. Go to step 7.
7 START RL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 8. Replace the RL
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RL transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
8 CHECK RL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 9. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 4 registered ID. as the RL transmit-
ter. Go to step 9.
9 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is ID recorded by this proce- Go to step 10. Go to step 1.
dure?
10 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is there checked ID in the Replace the trans- Replace the trans-
Check the registered ID of the transmitter indi- record? mitter of the mitter showing the
cated by DTC. recorded position. latest ID that is not
included in the reg-
istered IDs.

TPM(diag)-32
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

M: DTC 41 TRANSMITTER 1 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL


NOTE:
Refer to DTC 44 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-34, DTC 44 TRANSMITTER 4 FUNCTION
CODE ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
N: DTC 42 TRANSMITTER 2 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 44 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-34, DTC 44 TRANSMITTER 4 FUNCTION
CODE ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
O: DTC 43 TRANSMITTER 3 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 44 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-34, DTC 44 TRANSMITTER 4 FUNCTION
CODE ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

TPM(diag)-33
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

P: DTC 44 TRANSMITTER 4 FUNCTION CODE ABNORMAL


DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Unexpected function codes received from each transmitter.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
Step Check Yes No
1 START FL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 2. Replace front left
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and updated? transmitter.
then turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Select Transmitter ID. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-
10, DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)., OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Use the transmitter registration tool and
transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check
“Latest Received ID”.
2 CHECK FL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 3. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 1 registered ID. as the FL transmit-
ter. Go to step 3.
3 START FR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 4. Replace the front
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? right transmitter.
mit the ID from the FR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
4 CHECK FR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 5. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 2 registered ID. as the FR transmit-
ter. Go to step 5.
5 START RR TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 6. Replace the RR
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RR transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
6 CHECK RR TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 7. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 3 registered ID. as the RR transmit-
ter. Go to step 7.
7 START RL TRANSMITTER. Is “Latest Received ID” Go to step 8. Replace the RL
Use the transmitter registration tool and trans- updated? transmitter.
mit the ID from the RL transmitter to check “Lat-
est Received ID”.
8 CHECK RL TRANSMITTER ID. Are the two IDs same? Go to step 9. Record the
Check the ID displayed in the updated ID dis- received ID update
play and the tire 4 registered ID. as the RL transmit-
ter. Go to step 9.
9 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is ID recorded by this proce- Go to step 10. Check again. Go to
dure? step 1.
10 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. Is there checked ID in the Replace the trans- Replace the trans-
Check the registered ID of the transmitter indi- record? mitter of the mitter showing the
cated by DTC. recorded position. latest ID that is not
included in the reg-
istered IDs.

TPM(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Q: DTC 51 TRANSMITTER 1 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE


NOTE:
Refer to DTC 54 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 54 TRANSMITTER 4 BATTERY
VOLTAGE DECREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
R: DTC 52 TRANSMITTER 2 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 54 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 54 TRANSMITTER 4 BATTERY
VOLTAGE DECREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
S: DTC 53 TRANSMITTER 3 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC 54 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-35, DTC 54 TRANSMITTER 4 BATTERY
VOLTAGE DECREASE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
T: DTC 54 TRANSMITTER 4 BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Low battery signals received 20 times from each transmitter.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMITTER. Is the fault eliminated? Internal battery of Replace the tire
1) Replace all transmitters and register their the transmitter had pressure monitor-
IDs. <Ref. to TPM(diag)-10, REGISTER worn out. ing control module.
TRANSMITTER ID, OPERATION, Subaru <Ref. to WT-10,
Select Monitor.> TIRE PRESSURE
2) Perform the Clear Memory Mode, and per- MONITORING
form driving test. CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>

TPM(diag)-35
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

U: DTC 61 VEHICLE SPEED IS ABNORMAL


DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Vehicle speed function codes were received from the transmitter, but the vehicle speed signal was not input
to the module.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

FB-36
F/B FUSE NO. 5
(IG)

COMBINATION
MICRO METER
COMPUTER i10
SPEEDOMETER
I/F
31

33
4

B310
R211 TPM CONTROL MODULE

VDC
9

CONTROL MODULE

R211 i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
7 8 9 10 11 12 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

B310

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46

TPM00055

TPM(diag)-36
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Is the vehicle speed being Replace the tire Go to step 2.
CONTROL MODULE. input? pressure monitor-
1) Connect an oscilloscope to the terminal No. ing control module.
4 of the tire pressure monitoring control module <Ref. to WT-10,
connector (R211). TIRE PRESSURE
2) Lift up the vehicle and then drive the vehicle MONITORING
at 40 km/h (25 MPH) and check the vehicle CONTROL MOD-
speed signal at that time. ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
2 CHECK HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 0.5 :? Check the combi- Repair or replace
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec- nation meter. <Ref. the open circuit of
tor (i10). to IDI-13, the harness.
2) Connect the tire pressure monitoring control REMOVAL, Com-
module connector (R211) and combination bination Meter.>
meter connector (i10) and measure the resis-
tance.

TPM(diag)-37
General Diagnostic Table
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)

12.General Diagnostic Table


A: INSPECTION
Symptoms Problem parts
• Improper tire pressure adjustment
Tire pressure warning light illuminates. Tire pressure is reduced.
• Punctured tire
• Air pressure sensor malfunction
• Air pressure sensor is out of battery.
Tire pressure warning light blinks Tire pressure monitoring system
• Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
25 times and then illuminates. has malfunction.
• Defective vehicle harness
• Defective combination meter
• Air pressure sensor is faulty.
Tire pressure is dropping but the Tire pressure warning light does
• Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
warning light does not illuminate. not illuminate.
• Defective combination meter

TPM(diag)-38

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