Ninth Circuit Sanctuary Cities
[…] 2
California law generally requires biennial inspections of “local
detention facilities,” focusing on health and safety, fire suppression,
security, and rehabilitation efforts. Cal. Penal Code § 6031.1(a).
UNITED STATES V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA 17
3
California asserts that SB 54 was motivated by its “recogni[tion]
that victims and witnesses of crime are less likely to come forward if
they fear that an interaction with law enforcement will lead to their
removal or the removal of a family member,” and that the law built upon
prior legislative efforts. See Cal. Penal Code § 422.93 (“Whenever an
individual who is a victim of or witness to a hate crime . . . is not charged
with or convicted of committing any crime under state law, a peace
officer may not detain the individual exclusively for any actual or
suspected immigration violation or report or turn the individual over to
federal immigration authorities.”); see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 7284.2
(outlining the legislative findings undergirding SB 54 and reporting that
“immigrant community members fear approaching police” and
“[e]ntangling state and local agencies with federal immigration