Trump Administration's Opposition To Motion For A Preliminary Injunction Over National Emergency Declaration
[…] of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-214, § 2, 96 Stat. 153 (codifying 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801–08), 10 U.S.C. §
2808(a) provides:
In enacting this provision, Congress recognized that “it is impossible to provide in advance for all
conceivable emergency situations” and wanted to fill “a gap that now exists with respect to
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military
13
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 25 of 67
construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 10 U.S.C. §
2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station,
yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id.
Presidents have invoked the military construction authority under § 2808 on two prior
occasions. First, President George H.W. Bush authorized the use of § 2808 in 1990 following the
Government of Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait. See Exec. Order No. 12722, 55 Fed. Reg. 31803 (Aug.
2, 1990); Exec.