Trump Administration's Opposition To Motion For A Preliminary Injunction Over National Emergency Declaration
[…] instances in which specific individuals have suffered concrete injuries, standing requirements
“serve[ ] to prevent the judicial process from being used to usurp the powers of the political
The House lacks standing because the Acting Secretary of Defense has not yet decided to
51
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 63 of 67
undertake or to authorize any barrier construction projects under § 2808. See Rapuano Decl. ¶¶
13-15. DoD is currently undertaking an internal review process to inform any decision by the
Acting Secretary of Defense regarding the use of § 2808, including assessments by the Chairman
of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the DoD Comptroller that are due to the Acting Secretary by May
10, 2019. See id. ¶ 14-15. “When a decision is made to undertake military construction projects
authorized by” § 2808, the statute requires that DoD notify Congress of its decision and provide
information about the costs of the approved projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(b). Accordingly, Congress
will be notified after any decision is made to utilize § 2808 for border barrier construction.