Trump Administration's Opposition To Motion For A Preliminary Injunction Over National Emergency Declaration
[…] pedestrian fencing” within five specified areas within the Rio Grande Valley Sector. See id. § 231
(listing various locations including “the National Butterfly Center” and “Santa Ana Wildlife
Refuge”). Third, Congress imposed advance notice and consultation requirements on CBP in the
event barrier construction occurs within five designated cities or census designated places. See id.
§ 232. In appropriating these funds to CBP, Congress did not modify any other law or impose a
general appropriations restriction that would prevent other government agencies from invoking
10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities . . . of
any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” including for “[c]onstruction of roads
and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international
boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(a); (b)(7). Congress first provided DoD this authority
in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991. Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 1004,
10
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 22 of 67
104 Stat. 1485 (1990).