Kinder Morgan Lawsuit
[…] Houston, Texas 77002. PHP is the owner and economic operator of the Pipeline.
company that maintains its principal place of business at 1001 Louisiana Street, Suite 1000,
home-rule city pursuant to Article 11 of the Texas Constitution. Defendant is located in Hays
County and may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to its mayor, clerk,
secretary, or treasurer at City Hall, 100 W. Center Street, Kyle, Texas 78640.
because this is a civil action “arising under the . . . laws . . . of the United States” and Plaintiffs are
2
Pursuant to section 37.006(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Attorney
General of Texas is being served with a copy of this Complaint. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute,
ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also
be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”).
2
Case 1:19-cv-00734-RP Document 1 Filed 07/22/19 Page 3 of 22
seeking declaratory and injunctive relief based on a federal statute—i.e., the Pipeline Safety Act,
49 U.S.C. §§ 60101 et seq. This Court has supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367