Kinder Morgan Lawsuit
[…] see Tex. Midstream I, 2008 WL 5000038, at *5 n.5 (recognizing Texas law “prohibits
municipalities from regulating the safety of pipeline facilities”) (citing TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 121.202(a)), and Defendant is in fact not so certified. Guidelines, Appendix F. Moreover, while
the Texas Legislature has exercised its right under the PSA to delegate the State’s pipeline safety
regulation to the Railroad Commission, it has also exercised its rights under the PSA to expressly
preempt such regulation by local authorities. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 121.202(a) (“A
municipality or a county may not adopt or enforce an ordinance that establishes a safety standard
or practice applicable to a facility that is regulated under this subchapter, another state law, or a
federal law.”).
20. The Texas Legislature can preempt local regulation. “While home-rule
cities have all power not denied by the Constitution or state law, and thus need not look to the
Legislature for grants of authority, the Legislature can limit or withdraw that power by general