Kinder Morgan Lawsuit
[…] subject matter.” BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc. v. City of Houston, 496 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. 2016). The
expressed its preemptive intent through clear and unmistakable language.” Id. at 8.
22. In the Texas Utilities Code, the Texas Legislature provided that the Railroad
Commission shall “establish fair and equitable rules for the full control and supervision of the
pipelines subject to this chapter and all of their holdings pertaining to the gas business in all of
their relations to the public, as the railroad commission determines to be proper.” TEX. UTIL. CODE
ANN. § 121.151(2).
23. Furthermore, the Texas Legislature provided that the Railroad Commission
shall “prescribe and enforce rules for the government and control of pipelines subject to this
chapter in respect to their pipelines and producing, receiving, transporting, and distributing
24. Additionally, the Texas Legislature provided that the Railroad Commission
“prescribe or adopt safety standards for the transportation of gas and for gas pipeline facilities,”
and “by rule take any other requisite action in accordance with [the PSA] and its subsequent