Introduction To Law-1
[…] flexible procedures of the coordination statute and rules. Once a case has come under the
coordination procedure, the place of trial must be determined by the coordination judge
unfettered by the narrow perspective of the venue statutes (see Pesses v. Superior Court,
(1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 117, 125, 165 Cal.Rptr. 680).
The coordination procedure, where applicable, was clearly intended to govern subsequent
activities without interference by any judge other than those designated by the Chief Justice as
coordination motion judge and coordination trial judge. Section 404.5 authorizes the
coordination motion judge to “stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being
considered for, coordination.” Rule 1529 provides “(A)n order granting a petition for coordination
of any action shall, upon filing in that action, automatically stay all further proceedings in that
action, except as directed by the coordination trial judge, ”