Executor and Heir-Appellees vs. vs. Oppositor-Appellant M. R. Sotelo Leopoldo M. Abellera Jovito Salonga
[…] American law. So it can refer to no other than the private law of the state of which the
decedent is a citizen, in the case at bar, the private law of the State of California.
The next question is: What is the law in California governing the disposition of
personal property? The decision of the court below, sustains the contention of the
executor-appellee that under the California Probate Code, a testator may dispose of his
property by will in the form and manner he desires, citing the case of Estate of
McDaniel, 77 Cal. Appl. 2d 877, 176 P. 2d 952. But appellant invokes the provisions of
Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as follows:
"If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is
situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law
of his domicile."
The existence of this provision is alleged in appellant's opposition and is not denied. We
have checked it in the California Civil Code and it is there. Appellee, on the other hand,
relies on the case cited in the decision and testi ed to by a witness. (Only the case