ADA 2019 Florida Handbook On Civil Discovery Practice PDF
[…] Tire & Rubber Co. v. Cooey, 359 So. 2d 1200, 1202 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978)).
402 See Gen. Caulking Coating Co., 958 So. 2d at 509.
403 Id. (“Because the order under review makes no specific findings as to why it deemed the requested
information not to be protected by the trade secret privilege we find that ‘it departs from the essential
requirements of the law for which no adequate remedy may be afforded to petitioners on final review.’”
(quoting Arthur Finnieston, Inc. v. Pratt, 673 So. 2d 560, 562 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996)).
404See FLA. STAT. § 90.506 (“When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that
the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice
require.”).

126
its restrictions. 405

Incident Reports

Incident reports have generally been considered not discoverable as falling within

the work product privilege because they are typically prepared solely for litigation and