ADA 2019 Florida Handbook On Civil Discovery Practice PDF
[…] participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction
of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis
made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course
of that relationship. 413

* * *
(4) There is no privilege under this section:

* * *
(b) For communications made in the course of a court-
ordered examination of the mental or emotional condition of
the patient.

(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or

411 Hankerson v. Wiley,154 So. 3d 511 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).


412 A psychotherapist is defined by FLA. STAT. § 90.503(1)(a) (2018) and includes any person authorized to
practice medicine or reasonably believed by the patient so to be, that is “engaged in the diagnosis or
treatment of a mental or emotional condition.” A medical doctor is a psychotherapist for purposes of the
statute if he or she is engaged in treating or diagnosing a mental condition, however, other health care
professionals, such as psychologists, are only considered psychotherapists if they are “engaged primarily