Ramos v. Folium Biosciences Amended Complaint 1.30.20
[…] 10. These illegal activities are ongoing and will continue absent Court intervention.
11. In addition to these illegal activities, Ramos brings claims concerning Shan and
12. At Shan and Nguyen’s direction, Folium recently purported to sell 100% of its equity
to a new company called Folium Equity Holding LLC (“Folium Equity Holding”), presumably also
controlled by Shan and Nguyen. Although she owned a 1% membership interest, Folium never
sought Ramos’ permission and she never provided her consent to this sale. This purported sale must
therefore be declared invalid. See C.R.S. § 7-80-401(2) (requiring consent of every member to
“[a]mend the articles of organization”, “[a]mend the operating agreement” or to “[a]uthorize an act
of the limited liability company that is not in the ordinary course of the business of the limited
liability company.”).
13. This purported transaction also serves as a ground for judicial dissolution of Folium
and the establishment of a receivership. It is “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of
the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement of said company” both due
4