Plans Vs Walgreens
[…] and fraudulent acts or practices under the South Dakota Deceptive Trade Practices and
189. Each Plaintiff and Defendant is, and at relevant and material times was, a
190. Walgreens’ business acts and practices, as alleged herein, violate DTPCPL for the
following reasons:
practices in failing to reveal material facts and information about Walgreens’ true U&C
prices, which misled Plaintiffs about facts that could not reasonably be known by
Plaintiffs;
prices to Plaintiffs with the intent that Plaintiffs would rely upon those omissions; and
67
See S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-1(8) (“Person” means “a natural person or his legal representative, a
partnership, a limited liability company (domestic or foreign), a corporation (domestic or foreign), a trust,
an incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity”).
54
Case: 1:20-cv-01853 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/18/20 Page 55 of 68 PageID #:55
191. Walgreens intended that Plaintiffs rely on their misrepresentations and omissions,
192. Had Plaintiffs known Walgreens’ true U&C prices, Plaintiffs would have paid