Plans Vs Walgreens
[…] prices for the prescription drugs for which it sought reimbursement from Plaintiffs’ PBM and
159. The true and accurate U&C prices for the prescription drugs for which Walgreens
sought reimbursement were the actual prices at which the prescription drugs were regularly and
160. Walgreens actions are ongoing: Walgreens continues to report inflated U&C
prices in NCPDP field 426-DQ for claims submitted for payment by Plaintiffs. As a result,
caused Plaintiffs to suffer actual damages in the form of, inter alia, overpaying reimbursements
on millions of prescription claims. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 325D.15, Plaintiffs are entitled to
the amount of the actual damages resulting from Walgreens’ unlawful trade practices.
65
See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.10(a) (“The term ‘person’ includes any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation or other organization, whether organized for profit or not.”).
49
Case: 1:20-cv-01853 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/18/20 Page 50 of 68 PageID #:50
162. Plaintiffs also seek injunctive relief, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 325D.15, to enjoin
Walgreens from excluding PSC Program prices, JustRx Program prices, or third party discount