United States District Court District of New Jersey Camden Division
[…] 77. As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants' violations of Mr. Kneisser's
constitutional rights, Mr. Kneisser has suffered severe and substantial damages. These damages
embarrassment, inconvenience, mental and emotional anguish and distress and other
Defendants:
F. Sanctions;
H. Punitive damages;
18
Case 1:15-cv-07043-NLH-AMD Document 1 Filed 09/23/15 Page 18 of 25 PageID: 18
COUNT IV
(Fine Only Offense)
78. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-77 of the
79. The statute through which Plaintiff was convicted under was N.J.S.A. § 39:4-64, a
fine only offense. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 39:4-64, "Any person who violates this section shall be
subject to a fine of not less than$ 200 or more than$ l,OOO'for each offense."
80. Judge Mcinerney lacked the authority to transfer this fine-only offense to a term
of imprisonment.
punitive end which the fine was imposed to achieve but failed to achieve." De Bonis, 58 N.J. at