The Limits of Voluntariness in Contract
[…] 132 See, eg, Unfair Terms in Consumer Contracts Regulations 1999 (UK); Contracts Review Act
1980 (NSW); Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) s 51AB.
133 Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) s 51AC.
134 Uniform Commercial Code § 2-302. See also the general law principle described in the
Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 208 (1981). Slawson, Binding Promises, above n 114, 25,
143, notes that in at least 40 per cent of cases since 1990, the unconscionability doctrine is
invoked by business consumers. See also Farnsworth, above n 96, 503–6 on this point.
135 Section 2-302(1) provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been un-
conscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
136 See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 208 (1981); Farnsworth, above n 96, 497.
M.U.L.R. — Robertson — printed 15/07/2005 at 12:38 PM — page 199 of 39

2005] The Limits of Voluntariness in Contract 199

terms.137 In New South Wales, the Contracts Review Act 1980 (NSW) (‘CRA’)
empowers a court to grant relief where it finds a consumer contract or a provi-
sion of a consumer contract to be ‘unjust in the circumstances relating to the
contract at the time it was made.’138 In determining whether a provision is unjust,
the court must take into account a list of factors going to the consumer’s ability
and opportunity in the circumstances of the transaction to protect himself or
herself against an unfair bargain.139