Tacoma Police Department Policies PDF
[…] maintained by the Office of the Chief of Police. Each of the mutual aid agencies is a duly authorized
police agency in the state of Washington;
• Procedures for vesting provider agency personnel with the legal authority to act within the
receiver agency’s jurisdiction CALEA 2.1.3(b) – The Tacoma Police Department maintains supervisory
control of Tacoma Police Officers when exercising their authority outside the City. Control may be
delegated to the agency of primary jurisdiction. Liability for actions of Officers acting under mutual aid
is subject to RCW 10.93.040 which states as follows: “Any liability or claim of liability which arises
out of the exercise or alleged exercise of authority by an Officer acting within the course and scope of
the Officer’s duties as a Peace Officer under this chapter is the responsibility of the primary
commissioning agency unless the Officer acts under the direction and control of another agency or
unless the liability is otherwise allocated under a written agreement between the primary
commissioning agency and another agency.”;
• Procedures for requesting mutual aid CALEA 2.1.3(c) – Should another agency with whom the Tacoma
Police Department has a signed mutual aid agreement request Tacoma Police Department’s assistance,
an attempt may be made to accommodate them;